Test 1.2 versions

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's PocketPC/HandheldPC port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

User avatar
cerial
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:44 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Space Quest III

Post by cerial » Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:51 am

Ravicai wrote:
cerial wrote:This issue should be fixed now in the latest stable daily build. Could you please download the latest stable daily build from http://buildbot.scummvm.org/builds.html (on the bottom right) and report back if it works for you, too?
Yeah, I actually tried the stable build and beta build and it had the same problem :( Any of the graphics filters work fine though :)
When did you try it? I actually fixed the bug just yesterday, and my tests here on two devices show that the bug is gone now. So if you've downloaded the daily builds before yesterday, please re-download and try again ;)

Ravicai
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:42 am

Post by Ravicai » Sun Jun 12, 2011 1:45 am

Oh sweet! I'll try right now :)

Edit: Works! Screen refreshes normally now. Thanks!

User avatar
cerial
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:44 pm
Location: Germany

Post by cerial » Sun Jun 12, 2011 1:55 am

Ravicai wrote:Oh sweet! I'll try right now :)

Edit: Works! Screen refreshes normally now. Thanks!
Nice to hear :) And I also I want to correct myself, it wasn't me personally who fixed the bug, I just applied it; it was wjp who actually found the exact problem and fixed the ASM code which was responsible for this bug.

Ravicai
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:42 am

Post by Ravicai » Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:01 am

cerial wrote:
Ravicai wrote:Oh sweet! I'll try right now :)

Edit: Works! Screen refreshes normally now. Thanks!
Nice to hear :) And I also I want to correct myself, it wasn't me personally who fixed the bug, I just applied it; it was wjp who actually found the exact problem and fixed the ASM code which was responsible for this bug.
If you need anything else tested, I'm happy to assist. I've got access to;
HTC Touch Pro 2 (WM 6.1 or 6.5)
HTC Wing (WM 5)
iPaq hx2795 (WM 6.1)

ravicai gmai1 dawt c0m

User avatar
cerial
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:44 pm
Location: Germany

Post by cerial » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:51 am

andrea2054 wrote:I've tried the 1.2.0 version on my PocketPc HP iPAQ h2200 running Windows CE 4.2.
I've found two issues:
- Localization: The OS is italian, but the GUI is english.
- When I hide the virtual keyboard strange things happens:
- the game is not scaled to fill the screen;
- a black band appears in the bottom part of the screen
- the lowest part of the game graphics is missing
- strange artifact appears on the screen when the image scrolls left or right

Version 1.1.1 works well.

Game tested: Goblins 3 and Dragon History

TIA
In the latest buildbot stable daily build, the automatic language detection was also fixed, does it work you now?
The graphic glitches should also be gone now.

User avatar
cerial
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:44 pm
Location: Germany

Post by cerial » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:54 am

Ravicai wrote:...

If you need anything else tested, I'm happy to assist. I've got access to;
HTC Touch Pro 2 (WM 6.1 or 6.5)
HTC Wing (WM 5)
iPaq hx2795 (WM 6.1)

ravicai gmai1 dawt c0m
Thanks for your offer, greatly appreciated, I will contact you if I need any special tests. Just a question: do all these devices have VGA resolution?

mac_es
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 9:37 am

Post by mac_es » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:57 pm

Hi there,

The automatic language is working. Wm 6.5.3 Spanish
The graphic glitches are gone too.

cu

Ravicai
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:42 am

Post by Ravicai » Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:15 pm

cerial wrote:
Ravicai wrote:...

If you need anything else tested, I'm happy to assist. I've got access to;
HTC Touch Pro 2 (WM 6.1 or 6.5)
HTC Wing (WM 5)
iPaq hx2795 (WM 6.1)

ravicai gmai1 dawt c0m
Thanks for your offer, greatly appreciated, I will contact you if I need any special tests. Just a question: do all these devices have VGA resolution?
No, the TP2 runs at 800x480. The rest at 320x240.

andrea2054
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:27 pm
Location: Italy

Post by andrea2054 » Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:01 pm

cerial wrote:
andrea2054 wrote:I've tried the 1.2.0 version on my PocketPc HP iPAQ h2200 running Windows CE 4.2.
I've found two issues:
- Localization: The OS is italian, but the GUI is english.
- When I hide the virtual keyboard strange things happens:
- the game is not scaled to fill the screen;
- a black band appears in the bottom part of the screen
- the lowest part of the game graphics is missing
- strange artifact appears on the screen when the image scrolls left or right

Version 1.1.1 works well.

Game tested: Goblins 3 and Dragon History

TIA
In the latest buildbot stable daily build, the automatic language detection was also fixed, does it work you now?
The graphic glitches should also be gone now.
The localization works since the official 1.3.0 version, but I don't remember if the language change was automatic or I have set it manually.
The graphic glitches are also gone now.

Post Reply