Test 1.2 versions

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's PocketPC/HandheldPC port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Wesknapper
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 11:04 pm

Discworld 2 on HTC HD2

Post by Wesknapper » Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:35 pm

Hello all

Has anyone got Discworld 2 working on ppc scummvm i have it booting but when it gets to the game play it crashes any ideas on how to get it working

User avatar
pilaxoft
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:42 pm

Post by pilaxoft » Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:49 am

I got running in wince4.2 ipaq hp 1940 with full ram free. Scumm version was 1.0.0. Sometimes it crashed out due to lack of memory.

User avatar
pilaxoft
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 6:42 pm

Post by pilaxoft » Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:52 am

This friday I start a vacance week.
I have some standby works. I promise I´m going to test some games: Loading, start playing, etc.

Regards.

greywolf22
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:25 pm

Space Quest III

Post by greywolf22 » Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:31 pm

Interesting item. Tested Space Quest III (VGA) and it worked fine on 1.2.0svn51397, but testing the same version with 1.2.053554 I get strange screen artifacts. Doesn't seem to clear the screen on redraw (an example...when first loaded the SIERRA logo appears, when the first game screen appears part of the logo is still showing). Not sure if anyone else is experiencing this or just something in my setup. Running on an HTC Touch Pro 2 windows Mobile 6.5

andrea2054
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:27 pm
Location: Italy

Post by andrea2054 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:44 pm

I've tried the 1.2.0 version on my PocketPc HP iPAQ h2200 running Windows CE 4.2.
I've found two issues:
- Localization: The OS is italian, but the GUI is english.
- When I hide the virtual keyboard strange things happens:
- the game is not scaled to fill the screen;
- a black band appears in the bottom part of the screen
- the lowest part of the game graphics is missing
- strange artifact appears on the screen when the image scrolls left or right

Version 1.1.1 works well.

Game tested: Goblins 3 and Dragon History

TIA

jvprat
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 9:10 pm

Post by jvprat » Thu Nov 11, 2010 3:00 pm

andrea2054 wrote:- Localization: The OS is italian, but the GUI is english.
The WinCE backend probably hasn't implemented the language autodetection. You should be able to change it on the "Misc" tab of the Options dialog.

User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto » Thu Nov 11, 2010 4:55 pm

jvprat wrote:
andrea2054 wrote:- Localization: The OS is italian, but the GUI is english.
The WinCE backend probably hasn't implemented the language autodetection. You should be able to change it on the "Misc" tab of the Options dialog.
Or it just didn't enable that code, in case the code for normal Windows works too. Or there's some problem with it on WinCE, i.e. like it not returning a proper locale.

andrea2054
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:27 pm
Location: Italy

Post by andrea2054 » Sat Nov 13, 2010 1:36 pm

LordHoto wrote:
jvprat wrote:
andrea2054 wrote:- Localization: The OS is italian, but the GUI is english.
The WinCE backend probably hasn't implemented the language autodetection. You should be able to change it on the "Misc" tab of the Options dialog.
Or it just didn't enable that code, in case the code for normal Windows works too. Or there's some problem with it on WinCE, i.e. like it not returning a proper locale.
I think the code isn't enabled, because the language option is missing. In the normal Windows is present and working

KMBeatz
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:43 pm

Post by KMBeatz » Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:42 pm

Thank you very much!

It worked on my WinCe 6.0 PNA Mio V505!


Please make more ones with the newest Scummvm releases!

thank you very very much

Thunderbird
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:35 pm

Post by Thunderbird » Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:55 pm

Gave it a whirl on a Dell Axim X50 with WM 2003. Day of the Tentacle seems to work fine (though I haven't played it too much with 1.2). Island of Dr. Brain, on the other hand, suffered from a lot of glitchiness with moving the cursor around via the stylus. It almost seemed like touching an area of the screen caused a click, THEN move action on the part of the game. This produced issues with the following puzzles:

Animated Jigsaw Puzzle: Pieces frequently went back into the chest even though the click after was somewhere else (unless they were dragged out of the chest, they almost always went back in)
Spectrum Analyzer Puzzle: This puzzle often won't take the actual solution, it takes quite a bit of effort to make it do so.
(There were a couple others, but I can't remember them offhand)

Later in the game, the calibration seemed to get out of whack (the hand would frequently change into the eye, and changing it back to the hand often led to the mode of the lower bar changing).

Tying in with that, if the lower bar was turned off in either IoDB or DOTT, there would be issues with refreshing the bottom portion of the screen.

This was all done with ScummVM1.exe. Attempting to load the unified binary caused the system to lock up, even with most of the system's 64MB RAM allocated to program execution.

(EDIT)Upon further investigation, it appears the issues with Island of Dr. Brain also affected a couple other SCI games I tried (Pepper's Adventures in Time and Castle of Dr. Brain).

tudor
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:25 pm

Rotation

Post by tudor » Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:21 pm

Hey,
I'm having big issues with rotation with this release. The mouse sprite appears to be 90 degrees rotated to the mouse tap. This occurs even on the first game selection screen. Very tricky! I'm using a HTC Tytn II P4550 running wm6.1. I have tried adding rotation to the ini file but it rotates both. Any ideas? Cheers, Tudor

Ravicai
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:42 am

Re: Space Quest III

Post by Ravicai » Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:44 am

greywolf22 wrote:Interesting item. Tested Space Quest III (VGA) and it worked fine on 1.2.0svn51397, but testing the same version with 1.2.053554 I get strange screen artifacts. Doesn't seem to clear the screen on redraw (an example...when first loaded the SIERRA logo appears, when the first game screen appears part of the logo is still showing). Not sure if anyone else is experiencing this or just something in my setup. Running on an HTC Touch Pro 2 windows Mobile 6.5
I am having the exact same problem. I'm also running an HTC Touch Pro 2 (using an earilier build of WM6.1).

Ravicai
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:42 am

Re: Space Quest III

Post by Ravicai » Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:01 pm

Ravicai wrote:
greywolf22 wrote:Interesting item. Tested Space Quest III (VGA) and it worked fine on 1.2.0svn51397, but testing the same version with 1.2.053554 I get strange screen artifacts. Doesn't seem to clear the screen on redraw (an example...when first loaded the SIERRA logo appears, when the first game screen appears part of the logo is still showing). Not sure if anyone else is experiencing this or just something in my setup. Running on an HTC Touch Pro 2 windows Mobile 6.5
I am having the exact same problem. I'm also running an HTC Touch Pro 2 (using an earilier build of WM6.1).
Workaround: The refresh problem appears to happen with default or x2. If you use x2 SAI it will refresh normally :)

User avatar
cerial
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 10:44 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Space Quest III

Post by cerial » Sat Jun 11, 2011 10:16 pm

Ravicai wrote:
Ravicai wrote:
greywolf22 wrote:Interesting item. Tested Space Quest III (VGA) and it worked fine on 1.2.0svn51397, but testing the same version with 1.2.053554 I get strange screen artifacts. Doesn't seem to clear the screen on redraw (an example...when first loaded the SIERRA logo appears, when the first game screen appears part of the logo is still showing). Not sure if anyone else is experiencing this or just something in my setup. Running on an HTC Touch Pro 2 windows Mobile 6.5
I am having the exact same problem. I'm also running an HTC Touch Pro 2 (using an earilier build of WM6.1).
Workaround: The refresh problem appears to happen with default or x2. If you use x2 SAI it will refresh normally :)
This issue should be fixed now in the latest stable daily build. Could you please download the latest stable daily build from http://buildbot.scummvm.org/builds.html (on the bottom right) and report back if it works for you, too?

Ravicai
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 1:42 am

Re: Space Quest III

Post by Ravicai » Sun Jun 12, 2011 12:29 am

cerial wrote:This issue should be fixed now in the latest stable daily build. Could you please download the latest stable daily build from http://buildbot.scummvm.org/builds.html (on the bottom right) and report back if it works for you, too?
Yeah, I actually tried the stable build and beta build and it had the same problem :( Any of the graphics filters work fine though :)

Post Reply