Sierra games don't allow speech and text at the same time.

General chat related to ScummVM, adventure gaming, and so on.

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Zakwii
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:23 am

Post by Zakwii » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:58 am

Thank you so much for this excellent feature! I asked about the ability to display both text and speech in SQ4 a long time ago, on a forum where they did Lucas/Sierra translations. And now it's real!

King's Quest 6 CD seems to work great too. Like others have said, it'd be nice to have text for another language. Who knows, maybe one day?
Thanks again to all the ScummVM's developers.

User avatar
m_kiewitz
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:09 am
Location: Daventry

Post by m_kiewitz » Sun Dec 22, 2013 12:39 am

Serious Callers Only wrote:Anyway, about the in-graphics for the 'both' button, why don't you hold a competition for a button graphic on the same style with GPL attribution? It's not like style is copyrighted or anything.
I just took a closer look at the menu code. It seems we are lucky. Sierra left code in there, that would have been shown for Non-CD versions. We only patch the CD-version of Laura Bow 2 + King's Quest 6, which means there is plenty of code space available to add another button state. Will look into that shortly.

btw. I added a few patches for King's Quest 6. It should play flawlessly in text+audio mode now. I also changed the hires portraits code and it's using the hires "rave" lip sync resources now - which means eye-blinking and even facial animations. We didn't use those resources before, because we couldn't fully figure them out.

Collector
Posts: 543
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:58 pm
Contact:

Post by Collector » Sun Dec 22, 2013 1:54 am

m_kiewitz wrote:btw. I added a few patches for King's Quest 6. It should play flawlessly in text+audio mode now. I also changed the hires portraits code and it's using the hires "rave" lip sync resources now - which means eye-blinking and even facial animations. We didn't use those resources before, because we couldn't fully figure them out.
Is that in the daily build, yet?

User avatar
m_kiewitz
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:09 am
Location: Daventry

Post by m_kiewitz » Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:08 am

Collector wrote:Is that in the daily build, yet?
yes

EDIT:
m_kiewitz wrote:I just took a closer look at the menu code. It seems we are lucky. Sierra left code in there, that would have been shown for Non-CD versions. We only patch the CD-version of Laura Bow 2 + King's Quest 6, which means there is plenty of code space available to add another button state. Will look into that shortly.
I just implemented this feature.

There is now a proper "dual" mode available for LB2 + KQ6.
CD versions of Laura Bow 2 + King's Quest 6 will now always get patched.
The game menu will currently cycle between "text", "speech" and "speech". The second speech is the new dual mode.

Will inject proper graphics for that mode soon. It will then be properly labeled.

I hope those major changes don't break anything. Should be available as daily build in a few hours.

User avatar
m_kiewitz
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 10:09 am
Location: Daventry

Post by m_kiewitz » Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:35 pm

m_kiewitz wrote:Will inject proper graphics for that mode soon. It will then be properly labeled.
This was just pushed to master.
Should be available as daily build in a few hours

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2258
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Wed Dec 25, 2013 5:27 pm

Serious Callers Only wrote:What if we do own the floppy version too, such as in some of the compilation CDs? Is there hope?
Perhaps in the future. We'll need to check what has been removed from the relevant scripts and views, and how many changes will be needed to the CD game scripts themselves to display the floppy texts. Also, we will also need to check if the texts match the speech, or if there are many major differences.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1009
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Thu Dec 26, 2013 1:05 am

Yeah, they won't always be a carbon copy. I believe SQ4 was pretty much remade from the ground up for the CD version (so I've heard). Freddy Pharkas has tons of text removed from the game (most notably all the inventory item responses) to save time and space for voice recordings. I wouldn't doubt if there were some at least marginal differences in pretty much every CD version compared to their non-talkie floppy versions.

Avatrunei
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:10 am

Freddy Pharkas speech

Post by Avatrunei » Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:58 am

I am trying Freddy Pharkas CD version. From DOSbox there is no text option, although there is still the hanged man bar that sets the text speed.

When I run it from ScummVM however there is both text and speech (which means that the text files are still in the CD). However, in some dialogues I can see only the first text window. This happens with Will'ys intro speech, who goes on talking while only the first text box remains, and if you click to advance, the speech ends, without more boxes. For example try to LOOK at the bottles in the saloon, where the speech goes on describing the drinks's names, but these dont appear in the text box.[/b]

Avatrunei
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:10 am

Post by Avatrunei » Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:20 am

...so my question is if there is a way to fix this :)

User avatar
CaptainJei
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:57 am

Post by CaptainJei » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:38 am

I don't think there's anything you can do to fix that. It's worked that way for a while when running dual mode in ScummVM. I think it's just one of the side-effects of forcing subs and speech at the same time in a game that didn't have that functionality truly built-in.

GateKeeper
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:40 am

Post by GateKeeper » Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:55 pm

I think part of the problem is that audio is going on with the speed that it has been recorded, whereas timing for text is designed otherwise. I don't know if it helps or not, but it probably wouldn't hurt to try adjusting text speed slider in game options.

MrPunchy
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:04 pm

Post by MrPunchy » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:47 pm

Shivers won't start with subs activated.

Post Reply