Please test! Run Full Throttle and The Dig using slot-2 RAM

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's Nintendo DS port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Red_Breast
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:33 pm
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.

Post by Red_Breast » Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:49 pm

I use the EZ Flash 3 in 1. I believe it's designed to go with the EZ Flash V however I use it with a CycloDS Evolution. I've never had any problems with it. It has rumble and supports the Opera browser as well as GBA games.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:57 pm

Does it work with Quake2DS? I'm wanting to pick one up myself for this and Quake2DS. But it only works with some and doesn't work with some Rumble ones.

User avatar
Blooglspash
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 7:55 pm

Post by Blooglspash » Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:03 pm

Red_Breast wrote:I use the EZ Flash 3 in 1. I believe it's designed to go with the EZ Flash V however I use it with a CycloDS Evolution. I've never had any problems with it. It has rumble and supports the Opera browser as well as GBA games.
Thanks! I just want to confirm before I buy, will the R4 SDHC (http://www.dscartshop.com/r4-sdhc-flash ... p4263.html) and the EZ 3 in 1 (http://www.dscartshop.com/ez-3in1-exten ... p4268.html) work with Full Throttle and The Dig? Sorry for being such a bother.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:36 pm

That's a good question, actually, because I also have an R4. It's not SDHC, though.

User avatar
Red_Breast
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:33 pm
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.

Post by Red_Breast » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:23 am

I seem to recall running both Quakes with it. I think I'm right in saying that the first game can be played with and without expansion.
I've never had a R4 card. When I got my CycloDS Evo I looked at other cards and the whole R4 thing just looked like a mess trying to work out which ones were real or fake, who's making them now etc whilst CycloDS just looked the complete reverse.

They had just released the Evo and even though it was one of the most expensive (and further more I don't have much spare cash) it just looked like the one to go for. Their site has a 'p' in it like so - 'cyclopsds'. Google it and it's usually at the top.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:47 pm

Yeah, the first Quake doesn't need a RAM cart.

djcaetano
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:07 am
Location: São Paulo
Contact:

Post by djcaetano » Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:18 am

Hi there!
First, thanks for the great work. It is very nice too see these games running on NDS!

I am just trying to run The Dig on DSLite on an AceKard2i and EZ-Flash IV. The game runs as expected (as other SCUMM games) but it's almost unplayable because its too slow.
I was previously playing it on my PC, and placed some savegames on the SD card and noticed the game speed in the Nexus and when trying to ride the tram is just too damn slow.

Any chances of add a "disable sound" switch?

Regards,
Daniel Caetano

Nitedrgn81
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Maryland

Post by Nitedrgn81 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:51 pm

Hello, I have a Supercard DSTWO with extra RAM built in. I was wondering if there was a way to utilize that RAM in the same way as the RAM cart, so that DSi users could play Full Throttle & The Dig?

Post Reply