Please test! Run Full Throttle and The Dig using slot-2 RAM

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's Nintendo DS port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:58 am

Yep. Adrian Ripburger. I didn't know that for the longest time ever. He can disguise his voice very well. I still have trouble actually putting his face the voice because he really doesn't sound like it.

Mortys
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:05 pm

Post by Mortys » Mon Mar 23, 2009 10:27 pm

Hi agentq
I've try Full Throttle with a Supercard Mini SD and an Opera Ram Pack.
With the Supercard
The game lstart but crash in the cinematics (start of the scrolling after the Lucas Arts logo, and First Dialogue).

With the Opera Ram Pack
Don't even start.

Edit : If I skeep the cinematics the game is seems playable.

agentq
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 806
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:29 pm
Location: London, UK

Post by agentq » Mon Mar 23, 2009 11:14 pm

Which slot-1 card are you using with the Opera RAM pack? Can you try using your slot-1 card reader with your Supercard as the RAM?

User avatar
Red_Breast
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:33 pm
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.

Post by Red_Breast » Mon Mar 23, 2009 11:33 pm

Same happened to me today. When I tried it yesterday I skipped the scenes so didn't notice it.

My top screen has the control configuration screen (white on black). At the bottom of this screen is

Code: Select all

(1:59:0x86): invalid character in NutRenderer: :getCharWidth : 255 (226)!
On the bottom screen is the ScummVM console

Code: Select all

Console is ready
Debugger started, type 'exit' to return to the game,
Type help to see a little list of commands and varia
ERROR: XX_ZXX_ZXXXX**YXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXYXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

)
The X,Y,Z and asterix. I didn't know what to put. That's not what is actually on the screen. Just a rough representation.
I have no idea what characters they are. I'm not to sure if it's because of the size of the screen or what.

Mortys
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:05 pm

Post by Mortys » Mon Mar 23, 2009 11:52 pm

Hi agentq
I'm always using my slot1(M3 Simply) to launch scumm and homebrew. Slot2 is only use as a ram pack.
I've continued to play and the game crash at each big cinematic (opening, first dialogue, and when you go with your bike)
got the message (for the bike)
invalid character in NutRender::getCharWidth : 255 (226) !

agentq
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 806
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:29 pm
Location: London, UK

Post by agentq » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:15 am

What hardware are you using red_breast? And are you using cards in both slots or just slot-2?

I've played that scene through so many times I know all the words by heart, and no crashes on my hardware.

User avatar
Red_Breast
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:33 pm
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.

Post by Red_Breast » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:39 am

I have a CycloDS Evolution in slot1.
A EZ Flash 3in1 in slot2. It was designed to work in tandem with EZ Flash V but the Cyclo firmware is wrote to take advantage of it if detected.

Isn't 'Nutrenderer' referring to .nut files used by the Scumm engine.

agentq
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 806
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:29 pm
Location: London, UK

Post by agentq » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:51 am

That's strange, I have an EZ Flash RAM pack and an M3 DS Simply here. I've done extensive testing with it in fact. The M3 Simply has firmware v1.11. What version are you using? On mine, it's shown on the bottom left of the touch screen when you boot it up.

User avatar
Red_Breast
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:33 pm
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.

Post by Red_Breast » Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:10 am

With CycloDS nothing appears as loaded in slot2 when you start the DS.
I've read about other people asking about it on other forums.
It is working. Otherwise the 2 games wouldn't run at all would they?
The firmware was updated recently.

16.3.2009
CycloDS Evolution Firmware v1.54 has been released and is available for download from the support page. Changes in this release include:

* Added automatic patcher for protected games
* Partial support for EZ3in1+ (unfortunately, limitations with the new hardware prevent full support)
* Problems with some kiosk demos resolved
* Fixed bug causing skin cycling to freeze in some cases
* Game compatibility fixes (3070, 3151, 3211, 3223, 3268, 3332, 3369, 3396, 3517)

Reading through all the firmware updates support for EZ Flash 3in1 comes bit by bit.
http://www.cyclopsds.com/cgi-bin/cyclod ... ?page=news

I don't know why it doesn't appear. Opera detects it OK via the CycloDS card. The rumble works as well.
But Mortys seems to have the same cards as you right? So there shouldn't be any problem.

Edit.
I thought I start FT and locate the exact place the error kicks in.
But now I'm getting something different.
Bottom screen is black with the keyboard icon bottom left.
Top screen is filled with what I think are memory addresses.
On the last line though it says
'Free: 1056k, Largest: 1064k'

Edit2
Now with The Dig, and I watched all the intro cutscene yesterday and it was OK, I'm getting the 'invalid character in Nutrenderer' again.
But the number is different. 'getCharWidth: 247 (234)'
I also noticed it says 'selected RAM pack not found' so it starts to detect and finds it OK. But is that right? Wouldn't it remember it from the first time?
Is it possible that the 'Char' above refers to characters as in subtitles onscreen? I always turn them on with all my games. Checking over my .ini it occured to me. I also noticed 'exramtype=4'

Another edit
OK I just deleted my .ini and the .nds for good measure and then reinstalled.
I've just started FT and it's running through the intro. Aren't subtitles off by default? I guess that's the problem. Subtitles need a bit more memory.

Bowen747x
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 7:13 pm
Location: Ny

Post by Bowen747x » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:29 am

CycloDS is great with the 3in1 and how it auto detects from the Slot-1 menu.
i highly recommend checking out the current beta 1.54b3 for the latest updates


ill be back to let you know what errors i encounter, if any, after i find my full throttle.
this is great news glad to see the work is finally getting there :D :D :D

Mortys
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:05 pm

Post by Mortys » Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:48 am

hi agentq
I'm using the YSMenu on my M3 Si:ply and a Supercard mini SD.
I'll try with a supercard CF if I found it.

agentq
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 806
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 4:29 pm
Location: London, UK

Post by agentq » Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:03 am

So I've tried it here and with subtitles on the game crashes almost straight away. With them off, it works perfectly.

So the moral of the story is: don't use subtitles. At least until I've had time to work out what the problem is with them.

Mortys
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:05 pm

Post by Mortys » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:06 am

yes i've try Full Throttle without subtitles (english version) and the cinematics seems to work. Later, I'll try to go further in the game as I'm at work at the moment.

User avatar
Red_Breast
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:33 pm
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.

Post by Red_Breast » Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:21 am

Morning all.
Hope you can work something out agentq.

Mortys
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:05 pm

Post by Mortys » Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:06 pm

Hi agentq
Tonight, I'm gonna try Full Throttle without subtitle and WITH the OPera Ram Pack (plus the M3 Simply to launch Scumm)

Post Reply