Test-Candidate of ScummVM 2.0.0 for WII

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's Nintendo Wii port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
KillDashNin9
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:03 pm

Post by KillDashNin9 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:28 am

I don't know if it is anything on my end, but I am trying to use a USB keyboard play some of the older Sierra agi/sci based games and noticed the enter key does nothing. To "press enter" I hit the 2 on the wii remote.

Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks.

digitall
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 952
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:40 pm

Post by digitall » Sun Oct 12, 2014 10:49 am

KillDashNin9: That sounds odd. I'd suggest trying earlier Wii releases of ScummVM to see if this is a regression, but I suspect it will probably be an issue with the AGI engine code for keyboard handling interacting with the Wii backend events code. If so, I should be able to debug and fix.

edit: I suggest you file a bug on the tracker about this and we can investigate:
http://sourceforge.net/p/scummvm/bugs/

KillDashNin9
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:03 pm

Post by KillDashNin9 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:20 pm

digitall: I did a few tests and will submit a bug report. Below are my findings. It looks like everything works under AGI but not SCI. I used Space Quest 1 as my agi sample and Space Quest 3 as my SCI sample.

Scummvm wii 1.5.0:
AGI: Enter key works
SCI: Wii crashes

Scummvm wii 1.6.0:
AGI: Enter key works
SCI: Enter key does not work (2 on the wii remote does).

Scummvm wii 1.7.0:
AGI: Enter key works
SCI: Enter key does not work (2 on the wii remote does).

Let me know if any further information could help.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:56 pm

I've finally found my homebrew SD card for my Wii and want to start using it again. Are any of the latest bugs mentioned here (close to being) ironed out as yet or...?

digitall
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 952
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:40 pm

Post by digitall » Tue Oct 21, 2014 1:00 pm

MusicallyInspired: Not sure what bug exactly you are referring to. http://sourceforge.net/p/scummvm/bugs/6740/ is still open. I have yet to get time to look at it... busy IRL. Should get to it later today.

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Tue Oct 21, 2014 2:31 pm

@KillDashNin9:
I made some changes on the code. But I don't own some SCI Games. Could you please try this binary out:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/download/q2rbz ... wii-b2.zip
Last edited by AReim1982 on Wed Oct 22, 2014 1:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2258
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:35 pm

AReim1982 wrote:@KillDashNin9:
I made some changes on the code. But I don't own some SCI Games. Could you please try this binary out:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/download/l1ge0 ... wii-b2.zip
Thanks for the changes. However, according to ScummVM's GPL licence, you also need to attach your changes to the code.

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:05 am

md5 wrote:
AReim1982 wrote:@KillDashNin9:
I made some changes on the code. But I don't own some SCI Games. Could you please try this binary out:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/download/q2rbz ... wii-b2.zip
Thanks for the changes. However, according to ScummVM's GPL licence, you also need to attach your changes to the code.
Changes to the code:
-> https://github.com/AReim1982/scummvm/co ... 161567f991

If somebody confirms that my changes solves the bug above I will open a pull request.
Last edited by AReim1982 on Thu Oct 23, 2014 7:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:31 am

Yesterday evening I tested my changes on King's Quest V and King's Quest VI. Now all keys seems to work. Later I will open a pull request on GitHub.
Last edited by AReim1982 on Thu Oct 23, 2014 8:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

digitall
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 952
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:40 pm

Post by digitall » Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:45 am

AReim1982: Thanks for doing this. Your change looks sensible and clear, so the PR should be merged quickly.

KillDashNin9
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2014 8:03 pm

Post by KillDashNin9 » Sat Oct 25, 2014 6:44 pm

@AReim1982

Sorry it has taken me awhile to get back. I have tested functionality with Space Quest 3 and things work great. Thank you for your work!

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Mon Oct 27, 2014 2:09 pm

MT-32 emulation seems to be much more resource intensive than in previous versions. The sound stutters and slows down the game considerably while there is any animation going on on the screen. At least for SCI games. That's too bad. :(

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:17 pm

@MusicallyInspired:
MT-32 emulation has only worked before ScummVM version 1.5. That was already discussed in that thread:
-> viewtopic.php?p=72441&sid=8953c7999127b ... 62a3f85281

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2258
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:59 pm

There's not much we can do about this - the MT-32 emulator we use is munt, here:

http://github.com/munt/munt/

It would be better if you asked the people in the munt project about your issues, by opening a bug report in that project.

digitall
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 952
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:40 pm

Post by digitall » Tue Dec 16, 2014 2:12 pm

As an addendum from me... AReim1982: You have the source code for both releases. You could try building them with some debug output and do some profiling on the MT32 Emulator to try to work out why it has become so slow.

I think at one point Munt had switched to float for high accuracy, but at a massive performance penalty, but that should not be the case with the latest releases which we have intergrated, but we may need to set a define to force high performance vs. accuracy?

Post Reply