Test-Candidate of ScummVM 2.0.0 for WII

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's Nintendo Wii port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Wed Dec 17, 2014 3:30 am

AReim1982 wrote:@MusicallyInspired:
MT-32 emulation has only worked before ScummVM version 1.5. That was already discussed in that thread:
-> viewtopic.php?p=72441&sid=8953c7999127b ... 62a3f85281
So it was, my bad. I even posted in that thread.

To be clear, I wasn't expecting a solution, I was merely making an observation of a sad fact. I'm sure it's fully to do with the advancements being more resource intensive. It's quite alright.

Rikcahrd
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:42 pm

Post by Rikcahrd » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:07 pm

AReim1982 wrote:I have compiled a new binary from the ScummVM 1.7.0 source. You can download my latest binary here:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/download/bsyxi ... wii-b1.zip

Thank you for testing.
Is the above still the latest build with all the fixes discussed in this thread included or do the daily 'stable' and 'developemnt' builds on http://buildbot.scummvm.org/builds.html
now include all the fixes as well??

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 3:25 am

Rikcahrd wrote:
AReim1982 wrote:I have compiled a new binary from the ScummVM 1.7.0 source. You can download my latest binary here:
-> http://www.mediafire.com/download/bsyxi ... wii-b1.zip

Thank you for testing.
Is the above still the latest build with all the fixes discussed in this thread included or do the daily 'stable' and 'developemnt' builds on http://buildbot.scummvm.org/builds.html
now include all the fixes as well??
Yes, the above link is always the last stable release with all fixes discussed in this thread. But currently all fixes are commited and accepted. That means that you can also use the 'developement' builds from the buildbot.

47iscool
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:04 am
Location: United States

Post by 47iscool » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:06 am

A problem I've noticed with this this port since the first release for Wii/GC is the scrolling. Has anyone else noticed how it seems as if it's frame skipping?

The PC version, and even the Dreamcast version scroll correctly so I was wondering what the issue might be with
this particular port.

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Fri Dec 23, 2016 10:21 am

I have compiled a new binary from the ScummVM 1.9.0 source. You can download my latest binary here:
-> !OLD! http://www.mediafire.com/file/y01mvf9ya ... wii-b3.zip

Thank you for testing.
Last edited by AReim1982 on Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:58 pm, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:17 pm

I'll try to give this a go if I have the time. Haven't used my Wii in ages and ages but it's nice to see a new version anyhow.

xunga
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:56 am

Post by xunga » Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:07 pm

Good work, but Discworld 1 does not work in this latest version 1.9.0, but Neverhood works more smoothly without those pauses of two seconds that another user indicated in previous posts. The other games do not give problems in your latest published version.

Version 1.7.0 perfectly moves all games, including Discworld 1 and 2, but loses the fluidity of Neverhood version 1.9. If you could combine the good of both versions would be perfect.

Tested on Wii 4.3 with iOS58.

Thank you for your effort!!

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Sat Feb 04, 2017 1:11 pm

@xunga:
Discworld works, but in newer ScummVM versions you also have to copy the "drivers"-subfolder from your game-disk.
-> http://wiki.scummvm.org/index.php/Datafiles#Discworld
Last edited by AReim1982 on Tue Feb 07, 2017 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:05 pm

Update!
-> !OLD! http://www.mediafire.com/file/y01mvf9ya ... wii-b3.zip

News:
- updated toolchain: devkitPPC R28 + LibOGC 1.8.16 + LibFAT 1.1.0
- updated libraries: Freetype 2.7, Jpeg 9B, LibPNG 1.5.28, ZLib 1.2.11, FLAC 1.2.1, LibMAD 0.15.1b, Tremor
- support for Z-Vision engine (Zork Nemesis, Zork Grand Inquisitor)
Last edited by AReim1982 on Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

xunga
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:56 am

Post by xunga » Tue Feb 07, 2017 5:19 pm

Thank you very much. Discworld works again.

I've been testing your latest version 1.9.0-b3 and everything seems to work correctly. This emulator is incredible. Great job!!

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 984
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:07 am

Works great so far. So nice to finally play Myst on the Wii!

Rikcahrd
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:42 pm

Post by Rikcahrd » Thu Feb 16, 2017 3:26 pm

AReim1982 wrote:Update!
-> http://www.mediafire.com/file/y01mvf9ya ... wii-b3.zip

News:
- updated toolchain: devkitPPC R28 + LibOGC 1.8.16 + LibFAT 1.1.0
- updated libraries: Freetype 2.7, Jpeg 9B, LibPNG 1.5.28, ZLib 1.2.11, FLAC 1.2.1, LibMAD 0.15.1b, Tremor
- support for Z-Vision engine (Zork Nemesis, Zork Grand Inquisitor)
Great work.
Any chance you could take a look at Broken Sword 2.5 on the Wii version.
It brings up an error message about 640x480 out of bounds when starting the game. The game runs in 800x600, would this be possible to fix simply removing the check and forcing the wii version to run on in 640 x 480

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:09 pm

@Rikcahrd:
Some month ago I wrote a converter for the Sword25 engine to shrink the resolution to 640x480 and convert the pixelformat to RGB565. The video output is not a problem anymore, but I get "out of memory" errors. The WII doesn't have enough ram (~64MB) and the cpu is maybe not fast enough.

skarmachild
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:26 pm

Post by skarmachild » Mon Apr 03, 2017 5:27 pm

I would love it there was some way for Classic Controller to be implemented in the Wii release. I don't have a Gamecube controller so im not sure if that works.

I get it's like 'why would you want that' but sometimes I dont wanna hold my arm up to the sensor bar.

AReim1982
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: Germany

Post by AReim1982 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:27 am

Last edited by AReim1982 on Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply