KQ5 problem

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's Maemo (Nokia N800/N810/N900) port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

KQ5 problem

Post by Smothermunchie » Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:11 am

Hey Tarek.

King's Quest V (CD/Windows/English)

I'm stuck on this part.
http://www.mediafire.com/?13ah93bdtms2r7n

After I pick up the wand, the game seems to want to load the next event but nothing seems to happen.

I've tried with versions scummvm_1.4.0-maemo_armel and scummvm_1.5.0~git0785.gf5e945c_armel.

It works just fine though using the Windows XP version of SCUMM so I'm not sure what the problem might be.

User avatar
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:47 pm
Location: USA

Post by tsoliman » Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:43 pm

I pick up the wand and there's a pause (hourglass) followed by the bad guy showing up and dialogue ensues. Do I need to go further?

This is in 1.5.0~git0785. I haven't tried in 1.4 yet.

EDIT: tried in both 1.4.0 and scummvm_1.5.0~git0785.gf5e945c_armel. Both work. How far are you getting? Is some file corrupt maybe? What does the console say? (start scummvm from command line)

EDIT2: what I am doing:
Load your save
click on the glowing wand (the hand icon is already picked in your save)
Wait a little bit (10 seconds or so)
Get cutscene

Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Smothermunchie » Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:31 pm

I'm doing the exact same.

It changes screens but then just continues to hang with the loading icon.

I can move the cursor as well as go into the main SCUMM menu and that's all.

I've tried 5 times now, waiting a few minutes for it to load each time.

Weird.


WARNING: You are missing a valid 'translations.dat' file. GUI translation wil l not be available!
Keyboard pack 'vkeybd_default' loaded successfully
User picked target 'kq5-cd-win' (gameid 'sci')...
Looking for a plugin supporting this gameid... SCI [SCI0, SCI01, SCI10, SCI 11, SCI32]
Starting 'Sierra SCI Game'
WARNING: SCUMMVM_MIDI environment variable not set, using /dev/sequencer!
WARNING: Cannot open rawmidi device /dev/sequencer - using /dev/null (no musi c will be heard) !



Screenie after waiting five minutes.

Image

User avatar
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:47 pm
Location: USA

Post by tsoliman » Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:59 pm

I cannot reproduce on my n810. The sceen you posted lasts for 2 seconds and then the bad guy teleports in saying "what's going on here?".

Please file a bug report with all of this info and we'll try to figure out what more info is needed.

In the meantime you can take the save into your pc, pass this part, save again, take the save into your n800 and move on.

Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Smothermunchie » Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:23 pm

Okay.

Thank you Tarek. :)

User avatar
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:47 pm
Location: USA

Post by tsoliman » Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:37 pm

Please don't forget to log that bug so that I can get help from other devs

Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Smothermunchie » Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:19 pm

Sure thing.

I also found this.
http://www.sierrahelp.com/Games/KingsQuest/KQ5Help.html

It's at the very bottom of the page.

This might have something to do it.

User avatar
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:47 pm
Location: USA

Post by tsoliman » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:35 am

In case it is a memory issue, can you try enabling the virtual memory on your n800?

Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Smothermunchie » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:38 am

I've had that enabled for quite some time now.

I tried the opposite and attempted to remove it instead.

Image

Maybe my memory card is somehow corrupted.

User avatar
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:47 pm
Location: USA

Post by tsoliman » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:04 am

No it's because it is in-use. It is very hard to disable.

Try recopying the game data files.

Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Smothermunchie » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:12 am

Okay.

I'll reformat my card on my computer and see if this helps.

Thanks again.

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2258
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:23 am

Smothermunchie wrote:Sure thing.

I also found this.
http://www.sierrahelp.com/Games/KingsQuest/KQ5Help.html

It's at the very bottom of the page.

This might have something to do it.
Sounds like a script bug. Please file a bug report, attaching a saved game of the part where this occurs. Check forum rule 3a for instructions on how to do this

Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Smothermunchie » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:47 pm

I loaded the save in Windows XP, the wizard showed and flew up to the 2nd floor.

At that time you can select the wand, but I saved instead, and took that file back to my N800.

When loading this back on my tablet, I used the wand and turned into a tiger.

The entire event played, but when it was time to use the wand again, it just stuck with the loading icon for the cursor, I could move the cursor around, use the SCUMM menu, and the tiger kept replaying the same growling animations.

So I was stuck once again.


I simply finished the game on my computer and enjoyed the horrible ending. :)

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2258
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:13 pm

Smothermunchie wrote:I loaded the save in Windows XP, the wizard showed and flew up to the 2nd floor.

At that time you can select the wand, but I saved instead, and took that file back to my N800.

When loading this back on my tablet, I used the wand and turned into a tiger.

The entire event played, but when it was time to use the wand again, it just stuck with the loading icon for the cursor, I could move the cursor around, use the SCUMM menu, and the tiger kept replaying the same growling animations.

So I was stuck once again.


I simply finished the game on my computer and enjoyed the horrible ending. :)
Understandable, but we really can't do anything about these if you don't provide a bug report with a saved game :)

Judging from the screenshot, this is the CD version, right?

Smothermunchie
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:00 pm

Post by Smothermunchie » Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:19 pm

Yeah.

It's from the King's Quest collection that you can get on Amazon.

It's weird though that Tarek and I both run Maemo 4, and his side works, so I still need should first check if I somehow goosed my memory card.

If that's not it, I'll submit the bug late tonight.

Cheers. :)

Post Reply