Nokia 9300 / S80
Moderator: ScummVM Team
OK sorry for missunderstanding . I tried to play PQ1 and kq1 and I have some problems:
1. There are buttons from f1 to f10 ? Or is there any chance to assign that buttons to for example from 1 to 10 ? In pq1 there are some shortcuts in this buttons and without it there are lots of problems.
2. Can You tell me are they any chance to switch function between normal cursor keys and main kursor? Because in the old games when I need to play using joy I must delete all asigned buttons for up,down,left,right - change to joy and the cursor now is on the cursors kays - the main cursor is now joy - but they could be much better when the main cursor is always mouse curor and the cursors keys are kursors or joy .
1. There are buttons from f1 to f10 ? Or is there any chance to assign that buttons to for example from 1 to 10 ? In pq1 there are some shortcuts in this buttons and without it there are lots of problems.
2. Can You tell me are they any chance to switch function between normal cursor keys and main kursor? Because in the old games when I need to play using joy I must delete all asigned buttons for up,down,left,right - change to joy and the cursor now is on the cursors kays - the main cursor is now joy - but they could be much better when the main cursor is always mouse curor and the cursors keys are kursors or joy .
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
in s80 version the 9300i told me,Anotherguest wrote:Here is the S80 test build
http://www.anotherguest.se/cvsbuilds/sc ... .1-s80.sis
and this is the test s60v2 version
http://www.anotherguest.se/cvsbuilds/sc ... s60-v2.sis
built on the 0.11.1 codebase.
1. it is not compatible
2. the version is ...s60_v2
scumm chrashes with error 3
is there any tutorial, wow to build an s80 version from source code?
thanks a lot
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
a) Setup S60v2 SDK (FP2 recommendation, not Fp3)
b) Install enhancement project GCC compiler (requirement)
c) Compile all needed libraries (SDL, Zlib, madlib, ogg etc)
d) Patch the code to get struct aligning properly (I will upload the patch utility for Windowz I have made)
e) configure your build engine environment to support the correct engines (so it manages to link in the end)
f) Run the compile script or cmd line.
b) Install enhancement project GCC compiler (requirement)
c) Compile all needed libraries (SDL, Zlib, madlib, ogg etc)
d) Patch the code to get struct aligning properly (I will upload the patch utility for Windowz I have made)
e) configure your build engine environment to support the correct engines (so it manages to link in the end)
f) Run the compile script or cmd line.
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
ok, thank you.Anotherguest wrote:Might be lack of memory! The S80 version is working ok for Vicious at least. I might have been using the wrong UID for S80. Ohh no.. Just the next.. I presnted it as S60v2 in the PKG file. But its the S80 version. (S60v2 is only a string. Copy/Paste error)
could you please (for next release) add a black background?
now it is like windowed, but without work of the other thinks in background like clock, batterie, antenna.
the white background of the system is to bright to play "darker" games.
cheers
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
Hi It's me again . There is another problem. There are F buttons but it really strange where there are O.o . Let me explain
F1 - ALT+Q
F2 - ALT+W
F3 - ALT+E
F4 - ALT+R
F5 - ALT+T
F6 - in my version I don't have F6 and it is a problem in PQ1 on the map - f6 is code1
F7 - ALT+U
F8 - ALT+I
F9 - ALT+A -why not ALT+O ??
F10 - ALT+S
F11 - ALT+D
F12 - ALT+F
It's weird where are the buttons . Is there a solution to repair that problem ?
If You can - please - repair background color.
I end PQ1 - is there any chance to play PQ2 in the future ?
Thanks for answers! I hope You are not angry at me.
F1 - ALT+Q
F2 - ALT+W
F3 - ALT+E
F4 - ALT+R
F5 - ALT+T
F6 - in my version I don't have F6 and it is a problem in PQ1 on the map - f6 is code1
F7 - ALT+U
F8 - ALT+I
F9 - ALT+A -why not ALT+O ??
F10 - ALT+S
F11 - ALT+D
F12 - ALT+F
It's weird where are the buttons . Is there a solution to repair that problem ?
If You can - please - repair background color.
I end PQ1 - is there any chance to play PQ2 in the future ?
Thanks for answers! I hope You are not angry at me.
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
Hi!
I have now updated the S80 version. Background fixed and also I hope 320x240 games should look ok in stretched mode now.
Stretch = Cursor mode.. then third button to switch between stretch/no stretch.
Source for Pragmapacker tool to update the 0.11.1 code
here
http://www.embeddev.se/pragmapacker.zip
Visual Studio 6 project.
That is not tested on the latest svn code.
I have now updated the S80 version. Background fixed and also I hope 320x240 games should look ok in stretched mode now.
Stretch = Cursor mode.. then third button to switch between stretch/no stretch.
Source for Pragmapacker tool to update the 0.11.1 code
here
http://www.embeddev.se/pragmapacker.zip
Visual Studio 6 project.
That is not tested on the latest svn code.
-
- ScummVM Porter
- Posts: 1423
- Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 2:27 pm
- Location: Malmoe, Sweden
This is the keymapping that should be
case 'Q': scancode = EStdKeyF1; break;
case 'W': scancode = EStdKeyF2; break;
case 'E': scancode = EStdKeyF3; break;
case 'R': scancode = EStdKeyF4; break;
case 'T': scancode = EStdKeyF5; break;
case 'Y': scancode = EStdKeyF6; break;
case 'U': scancode = EStdKeyF7; break;
case 'I': scancode = EStdKeyF8; break;
case 'A': scancode = EStdKeyF9; break;
case 'S': scancode = EStdKeyF10; break;
case 'D': scancode = EStdKeyF11; break;
case 'F': scancode = EStdKeyF12; break;
case 'Q': scancode = EStdKeyF1; break;
case 'W': scancode = EStdKeyF2; break;
case 'E': scancode = EStdKeyF3; break;
case 'R': scancode = EStdKeyF4; break;
case 'T': scancode = EStdKeyF5; break;
case 'Y': scancode = EStdKeyF6; break;
case 'U': scancode = EStdKeyF7; break;
case 'I': scancode = EStdKeyF8; break;
case 'A': scancode = EStdKeyF9; break;
case 'S': scancode = EStdKeyF10; break;
case 'D': scancode = EStdKeyF11; break;
case 'F': scancode = EStdKeyF12; break;