Where am i going wrong? (Ps2 user)

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's PlayStation 2 port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Bison
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:41 am
Location: London

Post by Bison » Wed Jul 25, 2007 8:24 am

OK, that clears alot of my issues up, thanks. I do have swapmagic, can i do anything with that?

I do have hdd and usb so what is my best way to get the games running? If i load scumm off USB, can the games be on the USB aswell or must they be on hdd, in their own scumm partition? Do i need to put an ini anywhere?

Is there anyway to transfer game data from disc to hdd, not via ftp?

sorry for all the questions, thanks guys!

Bison
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:41 am
Location: London

Post by Bison » Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:49 am

UPDATE: I have tried this now and STILL it won't work. I created a new ScummVM partition on my hdd and put 1 game in it inits own folder. I loaded scummVM from USB and selected hard disk, all it says is no game data?????? There is a game in there!! I have been going in circles for weeks, can anyone give me clear instructions before i throw my ps2 out the window.....

THANKS :D

Bison
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:41 am
Location: London

Post by Bison » Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:32 am

anyone.... please....

Bison
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:41 am
Location: London

Post by Bison » Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:01 pm

Image

clem
Posts: 2185
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:14 am

Post by clem » Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:45 pm

obviously nobody knows (I don't know either)

however I doubt bumping this thread every day will make any difference

MrPunchy
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 2:04 pm

Post by MrPunchy » Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:34 pm

Bison wrote:anyone.... please....
STFW, GIYF.

Bison
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:41 am
Location: London

Post by Bison » Mon Jul 30, 2007 8:28 am

well, sorry for asking!?

I just don't get it, if others have had this program working off hdd, is it really so bad for me to ask for some help or advice from the people who wrote it?

i guess so.....

Sorry but when i read through guides saying this WILL work off hdd and it doesn't, i am going to ask for some help....

Bison
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:41 am
Location: London

Post by Bison » Sat Aug 11, 2007 8:16 am

Can i get this program working with SWAPMAGIC?

Come on guys surely you can give me some advice, i have got more help from other forums and this is where this program comes from!

Not trying to be rude but i thought this would be the best place to ask??

Post Reply