Cannot save in FOTAQ

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's PocketPC/HandheldPC port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Pa9an
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Cannot save in FOTAQ

Post by Pa9an » Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:37 pm

I seem not to be able to save a game in Flight of the Amazon Queen on my iPAQ 6815... :(

I go into the game menu (tried both ways, with the game menu icon and by "using" the "journal"), highlight a line to save my game, hit "Make Entry", type a description and click on "Yes".
The game then goes back to playing mode.
When I try to go into the game menu again, there is no entry made, all lines are blank again...

I haven't tried all this on my PC yet, so I'm not sure if this is a generic problem or one with the WinCE port only.

Anyone had the same problem?
Any solution?

Thx!!!

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2260
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:47 pm

Have you set the save path under ScummVM options->paths?

User avatar
Pa9an
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Pa9an » Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:20 am

Yes, I have.
I have been playing through Simon 1 & 2 as well and BASS with the same PPC and the same config.
Only when starting FOTAQ, I realized I couldn't save a game...

User avatar
knakos
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 2:35 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by knakos » Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:59 pm

Hmm, weird. Can anyone else confirm this? I'll try it out soon.

User avatar
spookypeanut
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:35 am
Location: St Albans, UK
Contact:

Post by spookypeanut » Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:30 pm

All I know is that I just played FOTAQ from start to finish over the course of a few weeks on WinCE with no issues... but not that device of course.

User avatar
Pa9an
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Pa9an » Tue Apr 01, 2008 11:58 am

In case this helps rootcausing this:
I am playing the German floppy version of that game (not the freeware'd one) and am using the latest QUEEN.TBL file.

User avatar
Pa9an
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Pa9an » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:35 pm

Is anybody looking into that?
I wonder if there is a workaround or fix for this?

Thx!

User avatar
Pa9an
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Pa9an » Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:57 am

Still wondering...is this being worked on, or is at least a rootcause understood? Thx!!

User avatar
spookypeanut
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:35 am
Location: St Albans, UK
Contact:

Post by spookypeanut » Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:54 pm

Have you tried the freewared version and see if you have the same problem with that? Or have you tried your version on a desktop computer? And if you have tried both of these, have you filed a bug report? http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_i ... tid=418820
That's the way that the devs keep track of all the reported bugs, so if it's not in there it could easily get forgotten about...

Post Reply