ScummVM on Smartphone (QTek 8310)

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's PocketPC/HandheldPC port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Pa9an
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Pa9an » Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:24 am

Chaos ZERO wrote:Maybe we should try something with RegeditSTG?
The question would be: What? :?

User avatar
Pa9an
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:09 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Post by Pa9an » Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:35 pm

I wonder, is anyone working on something here?
Or is it just like 'bad luck, guys'??

I'm surprised as well not yet having Arisme seen in this thread - who may be the (only) one capable solving this issue... :?

kam
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 5:52 am

Post by kam » Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:59 pm

Its posted as a bug in the bug traker! watch for changes there i guess.

Tom0815
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:16 pm

Post by Tom0815 » Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:00 pm

I've got the same Problem on my Qtek 8080.
I can open ScummVM normally and add a Game but if i start the game my cursor is gone?!?!?!

Tom0815
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:16 pm

Post by Tom0815 » Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:25 pm

This version for PocketPC2002 works quite good on my Smartphone 2003 device. http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/scum ... p?download
But i cant change the key bindings.

User avatar
yS
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 8:43 am
Contact:

Post by yS » Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:28 am

Tom0815 wrote:This version for PocketPC2002 works quite good on my Smartphone 2003 device. http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/scum ... p?download
But i cant change the key bindings.
If you have Sam & Max, try it. Key bindings menu will appear almost for sure (it will only appear the first time you run it!).

Lindopski
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Wales UK

ScummVm on SPV C550

Post by Lindopski » Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:40 pm

I Installed Scummvm on my SPV C550 (Windows 2003 se)
and I also have the frozen cursor , screen not correctly displayed fault.
My Phone has been out for a while does an earlier version work on this or is it just a fault in progress.

I cant wait to play Monkey 1 on my smartphone whoop
:lol:

raynak
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:36 pm

Post by raynak » Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:22 am

I too have a Qtek 8310 and the same problem with the stuck cursor. Is this problem being worked on? Is there hope for us HTC Tornado owners? :)

User avatar
knakos
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 2:35 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by knakos » Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:08 am

Hey guys,

Here's a suggestion. First, look into the directory you've copied pocketscumm. Look for the file scummvm.ini. If you do have it, make a backup copy of it (just in case). Edit the file, and look for the smartphone section:

Code: Select all

[smartphone]
action_mapping=0111 0112 0114 0113 011a 011b 0030 001b 0039 0000
action_mapping_version=4
Modify your action_mapping line. Change the first six numbers to the ones shown above(0111 0112 0114 0113 011a 011b). Leave the rest of them unchanged. Save the file, start the emulator. Hopefully, you can move the pointer using the dpad and softkeys A+B for left & right click.

If there is no such section, or the options action_mapping & action_mapping_version, or if you don't have a scummvm.ini file, just enter the lines shown above.

Awaiting your feedback,
Kostas

Geordish
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:13 pm

Post by Geordish » Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:19 pm

knakos wrote:Hey guys,

Here's a suggestion.
I have tried this on my SPV C550, to absolutly no avail.

If it helps, before running I created the scummvm.ini file, as none existed, and added in

Code: Select all

[smartphone]
action_mapping=0111 0112 0114 0113 011a 011b 0030 001b 0039 0000
action_mapping_version=4
after running, the file looks like

Code: Select all

[smartphone]
action_mapping=0111 0112 0114 0113 011a 011b 0030 001b 0039 0000
action_mapping_version=4
repeatTrigger=200
repeatX=4
repeatY=4
stepX1=2
stepX2=10
stepX3=40
stepY1=2
stepY2=10
stepY3=20

[scummvm]
versioninfo=0.8.0
The symptoms are exactly the same, no movement of the cursor with any keys, and half of the screen is cut off.

--
Dave

User avatar
knakos
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 2:35 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by knakos » Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:26 pm

Hi Dave,

I just realized that the problem is not the keyboard mapping, but rather that your device (and probably evryone else's in this thread) is falsely recognized as a pocket pc instead of a smartphone. Can you please tell me the screen resolution of your phone and OS?

Kostas

Geordish
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:13 pm

Post by Geordish » Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:51 pm

knakos wrote:Hi Dave,

I just realized that the problem is not the keyboard mapping, but rather that your device (and probably evryone else's in this thread) is falsely recognized as a pocket pc instead of a smartphone. Can you please tell me the screen resolution of your phone and OS?

Kostas
Its running Windows Mobile 2003 SE, and the screen resolution is (apparnetly) 240x320

Cheers

--
Dave

Pry
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:01 pm

Post by Pry » Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:14 pm

knakos wrote:Hi Dave,

I just realized that the problem is not the keyboard mapping, but rather that your device (and probably evryone else's in this thread) is falsely recognized as a pocket pc instead of a smartphone. Can you please tell me the screen resolution of your phone and OS?

Kostas
Yeah, that's the problem. I can move the cursor with Pocket Controller-Professional from my computer.
I think the scummvm regonizes the device as a pocket pc because the resolution, not OS.
Qtek 8310 / i-mate SP5 / HTC Tornado uses WM 5.0 Smartphone Edition and QVGA (240 x 320) resolution. The SPV C550 has the same resolution but different OS.

User avatar
knakos
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 2:35 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by knakos » Wed Jan 18, 2006 4:34 pm

Yep, if you take a look at CEDevice.cpp:

Code: Select all

bool CEDevice::hasSmartphoneResolution() {
--snip--
return &#40;OSystem_WINCE3&#58;&#58;getScreenWidth&#40;&#41; < 240&#41;;
--snip--
&#125;
and hasSmartphoneResolution is used extensively in wince-sdl.cpp to establish the type of device. I think I can work something out on this tonight.

K.

Geordish
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:13 pm

Post by Geordish » Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:05 pm

I've personally never done any developing for WinCE, but a quick hack that I can think of would be to specify the type of device in the ini. Of course if you can make it reliably auto detect what kind of device it is, even better!

Post Reply