Might & Magic - World of Xeen does not show gold/exp/gems properly

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's Nintendo Switch port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
scorp256
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:41 am

Might & Magic - World of Xeen does not show gold/exp/gems properly

Post by scorp256 » Tue Oct 22, 2019 7:26 am

Take a look at attached screenshots, they are self-explanatory. This is only related to display, actually you do not have so much :)
Attachments
2019102210133600-F1C11A22FAEE3B82F21B330E1B786A39.jpg
2019102210133600-F1C11A22FAEE3B82F21B330E1B786A39.jpg (175.91 KiB) Viewed 320 times
2019102210132900-F1C11A22FAEE3B82F21B330E1B786A39.jpg
2019102210132900-F1C11A22FAEE3B82F21B330E1B786A39.jpg (234.54 KiB) Viewed 320 times

User avatar
sev
ScummVM Lead
Posts: 2005
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Might & Magic - World of Xeen does not show gold/exp/gems properly

Post by sev » Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:53 pm

scorp256 wrote:
Tue Oct 22, 2019 7:26 am
Take a look at attached screenshots, they are self-explanatory. This is only related to display, actually you do not have so much :)
Would you be so kind and follow our forum rules, e.g. post the bugreport on our issue tracker at https://bugs.scummvm.org ? Also, this has nothing to do with the Switch port, but is a problem with specific game. Thank you!


Eugene

scorp256
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:41 am

Re: Might & Magic - World of Xeen does not show gold/exp/gems properly

Post by scorp256 » Thu Oct 24, 2019 10:23 am

sev wrote:
Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:53 pm
scorp256 wrote:
Tue Oct 22, 2019 7:26 am
Take a look at attached screenshots, they are self-explanatory. This is only related to display, actually you do not have so much :)
Would you be so kind and follow our forum rules, e.g. post the bugreport on our issue tracker at https://bugs.scummvm.org ? Also, this has nothing to do with the Switch port, but is a problem with specific game. Thank you!


Eugene
No, Eugene, this only reproduce in Switch port, PC one works normally. This why I ask here first, as maybe it is just because build was outdated or sort of that, as supposed it would be faster this way...
Anyway, i will create the bug now.

Post Reply