Can i run Torin's passage ?

Ask for help with ScummVM problems

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Harrypoppins
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:23 pm

Can i run Torin's passage ?

Post by Harrypoppins » Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:15 pm

So i've tried to play it whith scummvm and big surprised it regognized this one (sierra game XD ). But when i launch the hame i've a error message T.T :
"
Console is ready
Debugger started, type 'exit' to return to the game type 'help' to see a little list of commands and variables.
ERROR: opcode 7e: Invalid

"

I play whith the cd version of the game on scummvm 1.1.0svn47625 on mac OSX Snow leopard (intel pc)

User avatar
Graxer
Posts: 389
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Graxer » Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:42 pm

Torin's Passage isn't "officially supported" yet. There is a work in progess SCI32 engine at the moment and it appears to be improving day by day. (If you download the daily subversion build) Torin's Passage crashes during the opening sequence and Space Quest 6 (another SCI32 game) crashes just when its about to start gameplay.

Your best bet is to wait until the engine improves.

User avatar
Strangerke
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:39 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Strangerke » Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:47 pm

Hum, it's even worst: Torin's passage is using SCI2.1, so even more recent than SCI(3)2. It may take a while before is playable : serious things didn't even start on SCI2.1

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:54 am

As already mentioned, support for Torin's Passage is still very preliminary, and a big work in progress. Torin's Passage is SCI2.1. The term "SCI32" encompasses all SCI versions after SCI1.1 (i.e. SCI2, SCI2.1 and SCI3). Also refer to:
http://wiki.scummvm.org/index.php/Sierra_Game_Versions

Collector
Posts: 549
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:58 pm
Contact:

Post by Collector » Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:01 pm


User avatar
Graxer
Posts: 389
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:24 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Graxer » Fri Feb 12, 2010 12:45 am

I was going to mention that but HarryPoppins said it was the MacOS version of ScummVM. There is a MacOS version of DOSbox, it could still be done manually.

Collector
Posts: 549
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:58 pm
Contact:

Post by Collector » Fri Feb 12, 2010 9:40 am

Could also use something like Parallels to install it and then create an alias to the Mac port of DOSBox to run it. It would just take some modification of the autoexec section of the config file to mount the folder as the C: drive. Otherwise, it is not that hard to manually set it up.

Too bad that I don't know how to use an NSIS like program for the Mac so I could port my installers to Mac.

User avatar
Harrypoppins
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2009 1:23 pm

Post by Harrypoppins » Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:13 am

Yep for mac users and Dos games there is boxer, very easy to use.

Post Reply