Is it possible to use the compression tools, in Vista?

Ask for help with ScummVM problems

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
KevinSig
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:04 pm

Is it possible to use the compression tools, in Vista?

Post by KevinSig » Sun Jul 19, 2009 6:57 pm

My current computer system is Vista. And for all my DOS needs, I go to Dosbox. I'd like to compress Monkey Island 3 files, but lo & behold, DosBox won't work with the ScummVM tools.

I've got the Vorbis files, for compression.

So now what is my question?

I've found this thread... but unfortunately, it doesn't help me with Vista issues.

Halp!

Kevin

User avatar
eriktorbjorn
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 3316
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:39 am

Re: Is it possible to use the compression tools, in Vista?

Post by eriktorbjorn » Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:02 pm

KevinSig wrote:My current computer system is Vista. And for all my DOS needs, I go to Dosbox. I'd like to compress Monkey Island 3 files, but lo & behold, DosBox won't work with the ScummVM tools.
That's not surprising. They're command-line tool, but they're not DOS programs. I imagine you should be able to run them from Vista's command prompt, but I've never tried it myself.

Flo
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:50 pm

Post by Flo » Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:10 pm

The ScummVM tools work fine in Vista's (and Windows 7's) command line interpreter (cmd.exe).

User avatar
bobdevis
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:52 am

Post by bobdevis » Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:47 pm

Start > Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
Or, like Flo said, Start > run > cmd

User avatar
Stryfe
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:27 pm

Post by Stryfe » Thu Jul 23, 2009 5:28 pm

The thing is even after starting the command prompt (cmd.exe), you still have to "browse" to the folder containing the compression tool.

This might help with that:

Right click into some empty space in the folder containing the compression tool, select "new > shortcut", type in location of item as "cmd.exe", click okay then choose finish.

1.) Now right click on the shortcut, and select properties, under "target" remove whatever is there and type "%COMSPEC%" without the quotes.
2.) Under "start in" remove whatever is there and type "%CURRENT%" without the quotes.

You now have a general purpose command prompt shortcut that can be opened with a double-click, and it will open in the directory it is run from. So you can copy/move it to wherever you want to run a command line tool from.

Collector
Posts: 549
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:58 pm
Contact:

Post by Collector » Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:25 pm

Just run the tool from the run box with the needed arguments or write a batch file.

Post Reply