Problem converting Feeble Files Cutscenes

Ask for help with ScummVM problems

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
GinSoakedBoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:01 pm

Problem converting Feeble Files Cutscenes

Post by GinSoakedBoy » Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:13 pm

I've managed to extract the png files and wav file from an smk. But whenever I run 'encode_dxa airlock' (or any other cutscene) I get the following error message:

"Encoding audio...'lame' is not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
Got error from encoder. (check your parameters)
Encoder Commandline: lame -t --vbr-new -b 24 -q 2 -V 4 -B 64 "airlock.wav" "airlock.mp3""

Also, if I remove or rename the .wav file the video will encode fine (minus the audio).

I have plenty of hdd space so I just need the quickest easiest way of encoding the files.


Thanks

User avatar
Raziel
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 1089
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:27 am
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Re: Problem converting Feeble Files Cutscenes

Post by Raziel » Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:51 pm

GinSoakedBoy wrote:I've managed to extract the png files and wav file from an smk. But whenever I run 'encode_dxa airlock' (or any other cutscene) I get the following error message:

"Encoding audio...'lame' is not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
Got error from encoder. (check your parameters)
Encoder Commandline: lame -t --vbr-new -b 24 -q 2 -V 4 -B 64 "airlock.wav" "airlock.mp3""

Also, if I remove or rename the .wav file the video will encode fine (minus the audio).

I have plenty of hdd space so I just need the quickest easiest way of encoding the files.
Thanks
You have to specify which audio encoder to use:

--mp3 for hmm, mp3? (never heard of that! :-))
-- flac for FreeLosslessAudioCodec and
--vorbis for .ogg

then you have to specify at least one quality options, that is either

-q (1-9) or
-b 128 (for mp3 i.e.)

your full line should be

encode_dxa.exe --mp3 -q 5 airlock
or
encode_dxa.exe --mp3 -b 128 airlock, same goes for vorbis

encode_dxa.exe --vorbis -q 5 airlock (which i use here)

of course you have to ensure "lame" is in your path...

btw: i have a little Pentium here doing the encoding...well, see you next year :lol:

GinSoakedBoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:01 pm

Post by GinSoakedBoy » Mon Jun 26, 2006 6:34 pm

Cheers Raziel, I'd like to think I'm fairly good with computers, but I'm rubbish with the command prompt.

The encoding is going pretty slowly for me and I have a 64-bit system. There's over 300 files so this could take a while.

User avatar
Raziel
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 1089
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:27 am
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Post by Raziel » Mon Jun 26, 2006 6:48 pm

GinSoakedBoy wrote:Cheers Raziel, I'd like to think I'm fairly good with computers, but I'm rubbish with the command prompt.

The encoding is going pretty slowly for me and I have a 64-bit system. There's over 300 files so this could take a while.
No problem :-)

Fellow Adventurers are always welcome...

Heh, i even encode the 6th .dxa atm ... and it isn't even the biggest... :lol:

GinSoakedBoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:01 pm

Post by GinSoakedBoy » Mon Jun 26, 2006 7:45 pm

This really is gonna take ages, it took a little over 40mins just to batch convert the videos to png images (over 75200 png images). Is it possible to play the game just having converted the intro movies?

User avatar
sev
ScummVM Lead
Posts: 1975
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 1:06 pm
Contact:

Post by sev » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:03 pm

GinSoakedBoy wrote:This really is gonna take ages, it took a little over 40mins just to batch convert the videos to png images (over 75200 png images). Is it possible to play the game just having converted the intro movies?
DXA compression took over 6 hours on my 3000+ Athlon64. As of playing without videos, you may lose big parts of game, not to say that in some cases videos are required for gameplay, like in arcade sequences.


Eugene

User avatar
Raziel
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 1089
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:27 am
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Post by Raziel » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:05 pm

GinSoakedBoy wrote:This really is gonna take ages, it took a little over 40mins just to batch convert the videos to png images (over 75200 png images). Is it possible to play the game just having converted the intro movies?
Hehe, i ain't able to batch-convert them, on my Win98 Pentium slow mobile it crashes as soon as
BinkConv is started a third time, so i had to write my own script for "every single file" and
pause it inbetween - talking about fun :-)

Anyway it took ME 40 minutes to encode a SINGLE file, so stop moaning ;-)

Take your time, really it's worth it, believe me

GinSoakedBoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 5:01 pm

Post by GinSoakedBoy » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:18 pm

I've got about 95% of the way into it before, but I forgot about the arcade bits.

What command do I need to put to batch convert the png and wavs?

Phil
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 5:23 pm

Post by Phil » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:28 pm

so, is anybody out there ready yet? i am and i've got a little question. the feeble files are running great but at the beginning (title screen: new game, load game...) there is no sound at all. is that normal? or did i miss any sound file? as soon as i begin a new game sound's starting. thanks right now for your answers.

User avatar
Raziel
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 1089
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:27 am
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Post by Raziel » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:37 pm

GinSoakedBoy wrote:I've got about 95% of the way into it before, but I forgot about the arcade bits.

What command do I need to put to batch convert the png and wavs?
err?
encode_dxa.exe --vorbis -q 5 <name of the dxa to be converted>

Should already be in your batch file, shouldn't it?

User avatar
eriktorbjorn
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 3310
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:39 am

Post by eriktorbjorn » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:38 pm

Phil wrote:so, is anybody out there ready yet? i am and i've got a little question. the feeble files are running great but at the beginning (title screen: new game, load game...) there is no sound at all. is that normal? or did i miss any sound file? as soon as i begin a new game sound's starting. thanks right now for your answers.
As far as I know, that's normal. The game does not seem o have any music, other than during some cutscenes.

User avatar
Raziel
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 1089
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:27 am
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Post by Raziel » Mon Jun 26, 2006 8:39 pm

Phil wrote:so, is anybody out there ready yet? i am and i've got a little question. the feeble files are running great but at the beginning (title screen: new game, load game...) there is no sound at all. is that normal? or did i miss any sound file? as soon as i begin a new game sound's starting. thanks right now for your answers.
Hmm, i only know the Amiga/Mac version and there is no sound at that screen, may be another case with the PC version, but i don't think so...?

Post Reply