scummvm 1.7 and 640x200

Ask for help with ScummVM problems

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
theelf
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:10 pm
Contact:

scummvm 1.7 and 640x200

Post by theelf »

Hi!! soryr my english

In scummvm version up to 1.6.0, i can use 640x200 resolution in my CRT TV without problem

Scummvm in normal OpenGL, just streth the image to 640x200 without any aspect ratio, thats is correct in this case


But in scummvm 1.7.0, if i sellect normal OpenGL, i just get 320x200 inside 640x200, not stretched, centered

It seems it use 4:3 aspect ratio, that is not correct in 640x200

I dont need scummvm correct aspect ratio, my TV do the job


Any ideas?

Thanks!
digitall
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:40 pm

Post by digitall »

See my last message in this thread:
http://forums.scummvm.org/viewtopic.php ... c42c#80370
digitall
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 1:40 pm

Post by digitall »

i.e. The OpenGL backend was fully rewritten between v1.6.0 and v1.7.0 to fix a number of issues, but it thus may behave slightly differently to the earlier implementation. You should also talk to LordHoto about this.
User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1029
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Re: scummvm 1.7 and 640x200

Post by LordHoto »

theelf wrote: But in scummvm 1.7.0, if i sellect normal OpenGL, i just get 320x200 inside 640x200, not stretched, centered

It seems it use 4:3 aspect ratio, that is not correct in 640x200

I dont need scummvm correct aspect ratio, my TV do the job
Actually, it seems you want ScummVM to correct your aspect ratio because it seems you don't work with square pixels which is what practically everything does right now. But really, it's just a very niche usage case and we probably won't support it.

I think I remember someone else wanting to use 640x200 as output mode. In the end he was able to fiddle with his graphics driver's settings and it worked for him with the current ScummVM version... You might want to search the forums for that.
User avatar
theelf
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:10 pm
Contact:

Post by theelf »

Hi everyone, thanks for reply and help


No, i dont have square pixels


But what i want is scummvm not correct any aspect ratio

Until 1.6.0, for example, if i use 640x200 or 1280x200, or 50000x240, dont care... scummvm just stretch the image to fill all the area

But now, scummvm just do scaling in 1:1 pixels, i dont know how to explain, better with picture




version 1.6.0 640x200


Image



version 1.7.0 640x200

Image




Is like scummvm force aspect ratio, but is not useful in a TV, because the aspect ratio is on tv
User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1029
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto »

theelf wrote:No, i dont have square pixels
theelf wrote:But what i want is scummvm not correct any aspect ratio
It really sounds like you want it to correct the aspect ratio by stretching it. At any rate, try using 320x200 as output resolution (Ctrl+Alt+'+'/'-' allows you to cycle through the available modes in fullscreen). That might work.
User avatar
theelf
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:10 pm
Contact:

Post by theelf »

Hi, sorry the big delay to answer


Nothing works... i tried Ctrl+Alt+'+'/'-', all kind of options... nothing


Is not possible just to manually say to scummmvm the scaling?

For example 1:1 will be 320x200, 2:1 will be 640x200, 2:2.. etc

??
Post Reply