Menu resolution in AndroidTV

Subforum for discussion and help with ScummVM's Android port

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
IndyJoserra
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2020 9:47 am

Menu resolution in AndroidTV

Post by IndyJoserra »

Hi,

I've installed ScummVM in a 42'' Sony Bravia (KD-43ZH8596, with AndroidTV 9) (currently, the fourth or so device I have installed it...) and play correctly with a keyboard and mouse directly connected with USB wire to Monkey Island, but I have a couple of doubts:

* Is there any way to change the menu resolution? It's hard to find the right stuff becouse characters are really small.

* Is there any ipad/android mouse control that works with ScummVM through Android TV ? I have installed a couple of them but they don't interact with the menu so I guess they won't with the game itself.

Thank you for your grear work.
User avatar
sev
ScummVM Lead
Posts: 2078
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Menu resolution in AndroidTV

Post by sev »

For the menu resolution, try to play with "Stretch modes". We are working on a more robust solution, though.


Eugene
IndyJoserra
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2020 9:47 am

Re: Menu resolution in AndroidTV

Post by IndyJoserra »

Hi, Eugene, thank you very much for your answer.

Maybe I didn't explain it correctly. About the resolution issue, I meant the Global Main Menu, not the games themselves.

BTW, thank you for your wonderful work with this project.
User avatar
Praetorian
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 8:54 am
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Menu resolution in AndroidTV

Post by Praetorian »

IndyJoserra wrote: Sun Nov 29, 2020 12:31 pm Hi, Eugene, thank you very much for your answer.

Maybe I didn't explain it correctly. About the resolution issue, I meant the Global Main Menu, not the games themselves.

BTW, thank you for your wonderful work with this project.
That is actually also what sev means. The issue is known (we need to scale more appropriately for ScummVM launcher and GMM) and we are working on it.
Changing the stretch mode may help. It's just a workaround but might not work for all.
Post Reply