SCI Pre-Release Testing

General chat related to ScummVM, adventure gaming, and so on.

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
clone2727
Retired
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Post by clone2727 » Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:22 pm

Scarlatti wrote:clone2727: Filippos fixed two of the Space Quest 1 VGA bugs.
I fixed it about 13 minutes before you posted that :P
Kurufinwe wrote:I haven't called anyone a liar. In the wiki, the line corresponding to my report says that the game is completable, even though it's not. It's just a slight mistake made when updating the wiki, which I'm reporting so that the list can be accurate, nothing more. I'm certainly not accusing anyone of anything! :)
Yeah, there was a mix up between the EGA report with the VGA report. I fixed it now.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sat Aug 07, 2010 4:57 pm

I can't seem to add the Windows version of KQ5. Is it supported? It has alternate music tracks with some rewritten musical themes. They're also converted to General MIDI.

User avatar
clone2727
Retired
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Post by clone2727 » Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:00 pm

MusicallyInspired wrote:I can't seem to add the Windows version of KQ5. Is it supported? It has alternate music tracks with some rewritten musical themes. They're also converted to General MIDI.
What message(s) do you get on the console?

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:21 pm

Nothing. It won't even detect the Windows version when I got to add it. I copied all the files from the CD and it still didn't detect it. It just adds the DOS version.

ponytear
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:48 pm

Post by ponytear » Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:20 pm

clone2727 wrote:
ponytear wrote:Game not completable because the game keeps telling me I don't have the knife when I try to cut the grass.
Just to make sure, I tried to play in DOSBox and I could get the grass without any problem. I also tried LSL3 English (1.003 Oct 27 1989) and I could get the grass too (I haven't played further though).
Did you file a bug report?
I just did. Thanks for the reminding, I am new here.

User avatar
clone2727
Retired
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Post by clone2727 » Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:35 pm

MusicallyInspired wrote:Nothing. It won't even detect the Windows version when I got to add it. I copied all the files from the CD and it still didn't detect it. It just adds the DOS version.
File a bug report and give a full file listing then.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:23 pm

Done.

Game: KQ5 Windows Version...not detected by ScummVM
Game Version: CD VGA English
ScummVM Version: 1.2.0svn51831
Operating System: WinXP SP3 32-bit

Problems: ScummVM detects DOS version but not Windows version, which has alternate music tracks. Bug ID 3041239 with file listing screenshot and MD5 checksum.

Zeith
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:26 pm

Post by Zeith » Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:25 pm

Game: King's Quest IV: The Perils of Rosella, SCI Remake
Game Version: DOS/English, v1.006.004
ScummVM Version: Win32 ScummVM 1.2.0svn51745
Operating System: Win 7 Ultimate x64

Played thru the game again with another svn-build then the last time. Finished the game with the same minor glitches as before #3039774 and #3039776.

The game still crashes when you try and read the note from the bottle from inside of the whale #3037595

User avatar
Scarlatti
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:25 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Scarlatti » Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:43 pm

Game: King's Quest V CD
Game Versions:CD/DOS/English/version 1.000.052
ScummVM Version: 1.2.0svn51831
Operating System: Win32 (XP SP2)

Completable. Bugs 3041195, 3041262, and experienced 3034714.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:55 pm

Game: King's Quest I: Quest for the Crown, SCI Remake
Game Version: EGA/DOS/English
ScummVM Version: 1.2.0svn51831
Operating System: WinXP SP3 32-bit

Problems: None. Perfectly completable. Just some minor music issues where some instruments would cut out. Though I was missing 3 points...wonder what they were.

Zeith
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 8:26 pm

Post by Zeith » Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:05 am

MusicallyInspired wrote:Game: King's Quest I: Quest for the Crown, SCI Remake
Game Version: EGA/DOS/English
ScummVM Version: 1.2.0svn51831
Operating System: WinXP SP3 32-bit

Problems: None. Perfectly completable. Just some minor music issues where some instruments would cut out. Though I was missing 3 points...wonder what they were.
Quite easy to miss stuff in that game :)
Also you get less points for choosing violent ways to get the treasures like killing the giant and dragon then you would by waiting for the giant to fall asleep and using the bucket on the dragon. Also, you get points for eating the carror and picking a new one aswell.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:48 am

I knew all of that except for eating the carrot. Thanks.

EDIT: Just tried the carrot thing. Doesn't do anything point-wise.
Last edited by MusicallyInspired on Sun Aug 08, 2010 1:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jade
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:15 pm

Post by Jade » Sun Aug 08, 2010 1:55 am

are the keyboard shortcuts in Hero's Quest (CTRL A. CTRL I) ETC... not supposed to work, because mine don't

User avatar
Scarlatti
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:25 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Scarlatti » Sun Aug 08, 2010 1:58 am

Jade wrote:are the keyboard shortcuts in Hero's Quest (CTRL A. CTRL I) ETC... not supposed to work, because mine don't
Turn off the Numlock in your keyboard.

User avatar
MusicallyInspired
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:03 am
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Post by MusicallyInspired » Sun Aug 08, 2010 2:28 am

Besides the carrot thing not working, I discovered I missed a point for looking in the bowl and reading the word "FILL" before actually filling it. And the other 2 were for eating a piece of the gingerbread house. :roll:
Last edited by MusicallyInspired on Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:02 am, edited 3 times in total.

Post Reply