Testing, testing (Help us with 0.13.0 release testing)

General chat related to ScummVM, adventure gaming, and so on.

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
User avatar
bobdevis
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:52 am

Post by bobdevis »

I compiled my own 20090130 nighty on my Ubuntu 8.10 64bit AMD Phenom Quad box.

So far no crashes, however I notice a big performance hit compared to the 0.11-1 release that comes with Ubuntu.

With the 0.11-1 from the Ubuntu repository MI3 ran perfectly smooth. With this nightly I have to sometimes wait 3 seconds or so before scripted events happen, like an NPC replying to me. It is as if the engine has sometimes trouble loading from the data files.

This happens just as much with 1x rendering or with 3xHQ.
In 2xHQ and 3xHQ my mouse is now sluggish. It was fine in 0.11-1.
I recompiled with "--disable-debug" but that didn't help at all.

The other games I have, Kyrandia and DOTT, seem perfectly fine, but they are much lighter too ofcause.

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 »

bobdevis wrote:I compiled my own 20090130 nighty on my Ubuntu 8.10 64bit AMD Phenom Quad box.

So far no crashes, however I notice a big performance hit compared to the 0.11-1 release that comes with Ubuntu.

With the 0.11-1 from the Ubuntu repository MI3 ran perfectly smooth. With this nightly I have to sometimes wait 3 seconds or so before scripted events happen, like an NPC replying to me. It is as if the engine has sometimes trouble loading from the data files.

This happens just as much with 1x rendering or with 3xHQ.
In 2xHQ and 3xHQ my mouse is now sluggish. It was fine in 0.11-1.
I recompiled with "--disable-debug" but that didn't help at all.

The other games I have, Kyrandia and DOTT, seem perfectly fine, but they are much lighter too ofcause.
This occurs because "subtitle speed" was actually "subtitle delay", and it has been changed to be subtitle speed now. Try cranking up the subtitle speed to see if that fixes your problem

User avatar
bobdevis
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:52 am

Post by bobdevis »

md5 wrote: This occurs because "subtitle speed" was actually "subtitle delay", and it has been changed to be subtitle speed now. Try cranking up the subtitle speed to see if that fixes your problem
Yes, that got got rid of the delay problem.

There is still the sluggish mouse problem. I experimented with it a bit.
I experimented in MI3 as that is the only game I have where it occurs.
The problem did not occur in 0.11-1 from Ubuntu, so this is not my PC being slow.
I did my own compile of the 20090130 nightly on Linux 64 bit.

At certain scenes it never happens, like at the voodoo lady with the stuffed crocodile.
At other scenes it always happens but only in HQ2x and HQ3x.
At the swamp outside the voodoo lady (where Murry is hanging on a pike) the mouse is very sluggish in HQ2x and HQ3x.
All other graphics modes are always fine in all scenes, including AdvMAME2x and AdvMAME3x.

User avatar
Vorph
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Vorph »

Hello,
just finished testing Curse of Monkey Island (english PC).
No regressions. :D
Tested on WinXP SP2 using ScummVM 0.13 pre 30.01.09

Vorph

Zer02
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Zer02 »

Kings quest III compleated one bug #2553271 acorn bug.
Windwox XP sp2

User avatar
criezy
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 10:41 am
Location: West Sussex, UK

Post by criezy »

Completed Indy FOA Wits path (english DOS CD version) with 0.13.0 branch from January 26 on MacOS X.

One bug found: #2553324

sirskunkalot
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:40 pm
Location: Germany

The Feeble Files

Post by sirskunkalot »

Just finished "Floyd - Es gibt noch Helden" aka "The Feeble Files" (4CD/Windows/German) with scummvm-0.13.0pre-win32-20090201.

I did not notice any bugs, except that every time one opens the Save or Load-dialogue, the console displays:

"WARNING: FSNode::openForReading: FSNode does not exists!"

But saving/loading works, so I did not filed a bug report for that.

Zer02
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Zer02 »

The Black Cauldron compleated bug #2537041
Version 2.00
Tested on Windows XP

User avatar
clone2727
Retired
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Post by clone2727 »

Zer02 wrote:Kings quest III
What version?

User avatar
eriktorbjorn
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 3329
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:39 am

Re: The Feeble Files

Post by eriktorbjorn »

sirskunkalot wrote: "WARNING: FSNode::openForReading: FSNode does not exists!"
I think that happens whenever ScummVM tries to open a file that doesn't exist. At least some of the load/save dialogs probably list their savegames by trying to open each one corresponding to a visible save slot, to see if they exist and to extract a description from them.

sirskunkalot
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:40 pm
Location: Germany

Re: The Feeble Files

Post by sirskunkalot »

eriktorbjorn wrote:At least some of the load/save dialogs probably list their savegames by trying to open each one corresponding to a visible save slot, to see if they exist and to extract a description from them.
Yes, must be something like that. I'm currently on Simon The Sorcerer 2, which also uses its own save-mechanism; producing the same error es Feeble.

Zer02
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Zer02 »

clone2727 wrote:
Zer02 wrote:Kings quest III
What version?
Version 2.00

User avatar
bobdevis
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:52 am

Post by bobdevis »

Kyranda2:HoF, CD Version, English, Ubuntu 64 bit.
I completed the game with the 20090130 build. One bug found and reported (#2551436). I can confirm it is fixed now in the 20090201 build.

I'm off to play Kyrandia3. I should have that covered in a day or 3.

User avatar
bobdevis
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:52 am

Post by bobdevis »

I've run into a bug in Kyradia3.
It's easy to run into but it's not obvious you are forever stuck until you have played a while longer.

The bug is there in the original game as well (I pulled out Dosbox to check).
Should I make a bug report of this or not? After all, ScummVM emulates the original game, (including bug) perfectly.

User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto »

bobdevis wrote:I've run into a bug in Kyradia3.
It's easy to run into but it's not obvious you are forever stuck until you have played a while longer.

The bug is there in the original game as well (I pulled out Dosbox to check).
Should I make a bug report of this or not? After all, ScummVM emulates the original game, (including bug) perfectly.
Well you could at least mention it here, so we can add it to our http://wiki.scummvm.org/index.php/Kyra/ ... e_Original page.

Post Reply