The Legend of Kyrandia: Testing

General chat related to ScummVM, adventure gaming, and so on.

Moderator: ScummVM Team

cappuchok
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:54 am

Post by cappuchok » Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:32 pm

sev wrote:All that means that to eachieve this feature request we will have to collect significantly more MD5s, particularly for every game data file.
As I have it on the best of authority (the original lead developer) that Kyrandia 1 (English) has different dialogue between revisions at a particular point in the game, it shouldn't be too hard to determine at least which one of the two disparate versions you have by md5summing the file that contains the difference. I for one think it'd be nice to see the revision number of a game in the ScummVM menu, especially if the new GUI concept comes through.

joachimeberhard
ScummVM Team Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:25 pm
Location: Austria

Post by joachimeberhard » Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:56 pm

cappuchok wrote:I for one think it'd be nice to see the revision number of a game in the ScummVM menu, especially if the new GUI concept comes through.
I totally aggree to the full extend and whole-heartedly to your opinion. :D

clem
Posts: 2185
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 11:14 am

Post by clem » Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:18 pm

if you look for "version" in the english kyra1 exe (and equivalents in other languages) you'll see a version number - varying from 1.0 to 3.7 afaik - maybe that helps at least determining which version is which

clem

User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto » Wed Jan 11, 2006 6:10 pm

ok french floppy is supported now. I just updated kyra.dat.

pi
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:11 pm

Post by pi » Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:25 pm

Is there any explanation that Brandon suddenly started to move faster later in the game? Everything else is at normal speed. Not that it worries me, I'm actually glad that I don't have to stare at Brandon crawling over the screen :)
I can submit a bug report if you want me to, I still have some savegames lying around for a speed comparison. I just wanted to check that I haven't pushed an undocumented key for the speedup. But it makes me wonder that the walking speed seems to be stored in the Savegame, not the config file or such.

pi~

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Wed Jan 11, 2006 11:03 pm

Maybe this happened after you visited Dawn in the temple after she disappeared. Brandon's speed changes during this cutscene, and "sticks" after that. I believe this has been fixed in the latest CVS though

User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto » Thu Jan 12, 2006 12:09 pm

md5 wrote:Maybe this happened after you visited Dawn in the temple after she disappeared. Brandon's speed changes during this cutscene, and "sticks" after that. I believe this has been fixed in the latest CVS though
yeah that should be fixed now as vinterstum told me.

pi
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:11 pm

Post by pi » Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:05 pm

Dawn? I think you mean Brynn here? That of course could be possible, I remember having visited the temple when the walking speed changed. It seems that I'm lucky though, the walking speed is still fast in my savegame even with the current CVS :)
Would be a nice feature as well IMO, if you could implement some "move faster"-hotkey.

Regards,
pi~

User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto » Thu Jan 12, 2006 9:11 pm

that can be done when the GUI works.

User avatar
Vinterstum
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 585
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:59 am

Post by Vinterstum » Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:35 pm

In the meantime:

Hit 'd' to enter the debug console, then enter 'settimercountdown 5 <somenumber>'. 5 is default, lower is faster.

User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto » Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:20 pm

you have to exit the debugger with "exit" if you press ESCAPE it will not open again, at least it never did for me.

joachimeberhard
ScummVM Team Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:25 pm
Location: Austria

Post by joachimeberhard » Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:10 pm

LordHoto wrote:you have to exit the debugger with "exit" if you press ESCAPE it will not open again, at least it never did for me.
Maybe that's a bug to fix :wink:

User avatar
Vinterstum
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 585
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:59 am

Post by Vinterstum » Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:39 pm

joachimeberhard wrote:
LordHoto wrote:you have to exit the debugger with "exit" if you press ESCAPE it will not open again, at least it never did for me.
Maybe that's a bug to fix :wink:
It's on my list.

Not too high up though ;)

User avatar
LordHoto
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 3:58 pm
Location: Germany

Post by LordHoto » Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:38 pm

Vinterstum wrote:
joachimeberhard wrote:
LordHoto wrote:you have to exit the debugger with "exit" if you press ESCAPE it will not open again, at least it never did for me.
Maybe that's a bug to fix :wink:
It's on my list.

Not too high up though ;)
we now of it since the debugger was implemented :)

User avatar
noize
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 3:08 pm

Post by noize » Sat Jan 14, 2006 9:13 pm

Might be usefull to state on the Game Data Files list that for the CD version,
files CHAPTER2.VRM till CHAPTER5.VRM aren't needed.

Post Reply