Discworld II save not working

General chat related to ScummVM, adventure gaming, and so on.

Moderator: ScummVM Team

Post Reply
misterix
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:29 am

Discworld II save not working

Post by misterix » Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:17 am

I have a discworld II save from years ago, I renamed it to dw2-gb and the proper file extension to match scummvm saving system, scummvm recognizes the file in the load menu but when I launch the game it won't resume from the spot. Is there a way I can get the save file to work so I can continue where I left off years ago?

User avatar
Raziel
ScummVM Porter
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:27 am
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Post by Raziel » Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:51 am

Probably not

"Years ago" means that a lot of development went into ScummVM since then.
The Save/Load part has been refactored a lot, enhanced, polished and adapt to make it work with other and new engines.

I doubt there will be a chance to recover your save state.

otoh DW II should be worth playing again from the beginning ;-)

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Fri Oct 19, 2012 10:04 am

Just to rule out the simple case:

Your game id is dw2-gb, and you named the saved game something like dw2-gb.001, right?

misterix
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:29 am

Post by misterix » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:09 am

ID is dw2-gb; save game file is sg.1 renamed it to dw2-gb.001

User avatar
md5
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 2261
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:31 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by md5 » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:34 am

Ah wait, this looks like a save game from the original interpreter. These aren't compatible with the ones ScummVM creates,I'm afraid

misterix
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:29 am

Post by misterix » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:35 am

Is there a way to convert it or a tip to get the game running on windows 7 without scummvm?

timofonic
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:18 am

Post by timofonic » Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:01 pm

Maybe it works under DOSBox, but I've never tried it...

User avatar
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:47 pm
Location: USA

Post by tsoliman » Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:04 pm

It was a pain to run even in XP. It would work (with some 3rd party tools) for some graphics cards and not others.

I think I remember dosbox being too slow for the cutscenes (unplayable) but that was many years ago so I might be confused in addition to CPUs getting faster now.

Ingsoc
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 1:52 pm

Post by Ingsoc » Thu Oct 25, 2012 11:32 am

I played it on Dosbox and its worked just fine.

Post Reply