ScummVM logo Forum Index - ScummVM website - Contact us - Buy Supported Games: GOG.com Rules - Search - Register - Login curved edge
Folder Forum Index > Nintendo DS Port > Grim Fandango on the DS? Goto page 1, 2  Next
Grim Fandango on the DS?
  Author    Thread Reply to topic
CoolKill3r



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Grim Fandango on the DS? 

I know that i cant play Grim Fandango on scummVM but i wanted to ask if there is a way with any program to play it?
and will ScummVM someday be able to play grim fandango?

Thx for your help!

 Reply with quote  
Post Wed Oct 20, 2010 4:55 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
KuroShiro



Joined: 15 May 2008
Posts: 452
Location: Miyazaki, Japan
Re: Grim Fandango on the DS? 

quote:
Originally posted by CoolKill3r
I know that i cant play Grim Fandango on scummVM but i wanted to ask if there is a way with any program to play it?
and will ScummVM someday be able to play grim fandango?

Thx for your help!


Grim Fandango will never work on the DS, takes too much memory and processing power (maybe this will change with the 3DS, but probably not). Currently it is part of Residual, not ScummVM. I'm not sure how far along that is.

Alternatively, this.
 Reply with quote  
Post Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:00 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
CoolKill3r



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Re: Grim Fandango on the DS? 

quote:
Originally posted by KuroShiro
quote:
Originally posted by CoolKill3r
I know that i cant play Grim Fandango on scummVM but i wanted to ask if there is a way with any program to play it?
and will ScummVM someday be able to play grim fandango?

Thx for your help!


Grim Fandango will never work on the DS, takes too much memory and processing power (maybe this will change with the 3DS, but probably not). Currently it is part of Residual, not ScummVM. I'm not sure how far along that is.

Alternatively, this.


damn i played it with fun on XP but wanted to play on ds Sad well thank you!
 Reply with quote  
Post Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:11 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
MusicallyInspired



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 949
Location: Manitoba, Canada
 

I'm sure if Quake 1 and 2 can be emulated on the DS with perfect speed then Grim Fandango can too somehow. I wouldn't know where to begin, though.

 Reply with quote  
Post Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:14 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
KuroShiro



Joined: 15 May 2008
Posts: 452
Location: Miyazaki, Japan
 

quote:
Originally posted by MusicallyInspired
I'm sure if Quake 1 and 2 can be emulated on the DS with perfect speed then Grim Fandango can too somehow. I wouldn't know where to begin, though.


Well, 3d rendering is not a problem, but there is a bit of a difference between the reqs for Quake and for Grim Fandango, and even getting Quake (which required about 12mb of ram) to work on the DS was quite an impressive programming feat.

The main issue is that homebrew apps currently can't take advantage of the extra memory in the DSi/DS XL, so they are limited to only 4mb of ram. Grim Fandango required 32mb I believe, maybe a bit less. Getting it to work would require a minor miracle.
 Reply with quote  
Post Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
another world



Joined: 23 Feb 2008
Posts: 117
 

the scds2 has a 400 mhz (? have to double check that) cpu and 32mb of onboard ram. i think perhaps future projects should be ported to run on the scds2. the iplayer has similiar specs but no public sdk, and the new card by ismartds (to be released later this year) will also feature an onboard cpu and ram. ismartds will release a public sdk, and the scds2 sdk will be public once it is out of BETA testing.

already we could see so many improvements with the only real downside being battery consumption, which in turn means more charges and less battery life for your devices.

with those carts it is no longer true to say something will "never" run on the nds without the aid of the dsi's features. for all we know there is a new generation of flash kits in the making which will feature faster cpu speeds and more ram.

-another world

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Oct 21, 2010 5:22 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Graxer



Joined: 13 Sep 2008
Posts: 383
Location: Scotland
 

There is also the matter of screen resolution which can't be fixed though. I'm pretty certain that the resolution for Grim Fandango is much higher than the DS supports. (I suspect 800x600) If it was downscaled it would likely look horrible. (Most ScummVM games look visually crushed enough on the DS already)

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:58 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
MusicallyInspired



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 949
Location: Manitoba, Canada
 

Are you kidding? Grim Fandango is 640x480. Plus, if it's using Residual it can have any resolution you want, can't you?

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:29 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
fingolfin
Retired


Joined: 21 Sep 2005
Posts: 1466
 

And the NDS has only two tiny 256 x 192 pixels screens...

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:59 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
DrMcCoy
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 596
Location: Braunschweig, Germany
 

quote:
Originally posted by MusicallyInspired
Plus, if it's using Residual it can have any resolution you want, can't you?

Not really, since the backgrounds are prerendered pixel-graphics.
 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:59 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
MusicallyInspired



Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 949
Location: Manitoba, Canada
 

They can't be scaled?

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:04 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
fingolfin
Retired


Joined: 21 Sep 2005
Posts: 1466
 

Well, of course you can scale them; I mean, sure, I can scale any graphics down even to 10x10. It'll look crappy, though, if you do it on the fly. It would also impact the quality quite a bit.

Games like Quake 2 usually run on low end machines because not just the engine but also the data files were adapted for the port, reducing the quality, prescaling textures, etc. etc. (I am not sure whether the NDS port does that, though; if somebody knows, I'd be interested to hear). Anyway, the residual team does not have this option.

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Oct 22, 2010 8:22 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Red_Breast



Joined: 30 Sep 2008
Posts: 785
Location: The Bar Of Gold, Upper Swandam Lane.
 

Quake DS can actually be played without an extra RAM pack but Quake 2 DS needs it.

The Drunkencoders portal to both games. Not sure if there's too much info for techies though.

http://quake.drunkencoders.com/

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Oct 22, 2010 3:48 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
fingolfin
Retired


Joined: 21 Sep 2005
Posts: 1466
 

quote:
Originally posted by another world
with those carts it is no longer true to say something will "never" run on the nds without the aid of the dsi's features. for all we know there is a new generation of flash kits in the making which will feature faster cpu speeds and more ram.


Actually, if you use those cards to run something, it does *not* run on the DS, it runs on the cards.
In particular it is then limited to the relatively few users who have such a card. Worse, each cards probably requires separate code to make it work.
 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:13 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
another world



Joined: 23 Feb 2008
Posts: 117
 

quote:
Originally posted by fingolfin
Actually, if you use those cards to run something, it does *not* run on the DS, it runs on the cards.
In particular it is then limited to the relatively few users who have such a card. Worse, each cards probably requires separate code to make it work.


on the system or with the system is a relative debate which you are looking at from a programmer standpoint, i think. if you were to query 99.99% of users and ask them of mame4all runs on the ds they would say YES, with the aid of the SCDS2. its no that i disagree with your analysis, i am simply making a point for how i viewed the subject when i typed my response.

as for the two known cpu enhanced cards, they share a common team and have similar sdks. the only difference being so far is that the scds2 is more optimized where the iplayer/ismart mm is unorganized.

your adding of the word "worse" makes me feel like you abhor the idea of purchasing a second or third flash linker? at the rock bottom prices of today’s homebrew toys this issue has taken a back seat to things like compatibility and features. users are willing to pay $39.99 for a cpu enhanced flash kit, just as they were willing to pay $150+ for one that could store 1 gba rom at a time. this is a trend i have seen unfold during the last few years. the problem is that many homebrew authors i queried about the device shared similar observations and opinions. it might mean that the next round of homebrew development will be done by those who wish to see advancements while others who do not stick to what they know, so-to-speak.

-another world
 Reply with quote  
Post Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:54 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
  Display posts from previous:      
Reply to topic

Forum Jump:
 
Goto page 1, 2  Next


Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2006 phpBB Group
Forum design by ScummVM team, icons by raina
curved edge   curved edge