ScummVM logo Forum Index - ScummVM website - Contact us - Buy Supported Games: GOG.com Rules - Search - Register - Login curved edge
Folder Forum Index > SymbianOS Port > Testing for 1_0_0rc Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Testing for 1_0_0rc
  Author    Thread Reply to topic
towertim



Joined: 01 Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Hamburg, Germany
 

The grey rectangle for displaying a virtual keyboard is still shown on non-touchscreen devices.

As I read in this forum, the problem was already solved by updating the touchscreen detection routine.

Would be great if this issue will be solved in the next build.

 Reply with quote  
Post Tue Sep 01, 2009 8:54 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Anotherguest
ScummVM Porter


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 1425
Location: Malmoe, Sweden
 

The thing is that is you are using touch on that device. Smile Well. Should not be on, on low res devices.

 Reply with quote  
Post Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:07 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
towertim



Joined: 01 Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Location: Hamburg, Germany
 

maybe an option for switching it on/off would be more handy, or is there no low-res touchscreen device on the market?

 Reply with quote  
Post Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:12 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Anotherguest
ScummVM Porter


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 1425
Location: Malmoe, Sweden
 

No S60v3 lowres devices on the market. And VKB on qvga does n't really fit anyway.

 Reply with quote  
Post Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:20 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
askoeho



Joined: 05 Sep 2009
Posts: 1
 

Hi! I just installed 1.0.0rc1 on my E71.

Should the right softkey work as the right mouse button? If it should, it isn't working on my E71. I tried it with Monkey Island 1 VGA.

 Reply with quote  
Post Sat Sep 05, 2009 11:17 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Anotherguest
ScummVM Porter


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 1425
Location: Malmoe, Sweden
 

Set it in mouse mode green, 'm' green.. then it should work better.
I have also added mappings for those left and right buttons in SDL.ini.

 Reply with quote  
Post Wed Sep 09, 2009 9:20 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
kantti



Joined: 10 Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Finland
 

I've been using scummVM for few years now with pc and recently with a s60v3 device (e51). I use the HQ3x mode mostly, and started to wonder if it can be used on the s60v3 device too.

I've found no conversation on this topic on the web, so do anyone have an answer or help with building it myself?

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Sep 10, 2009 8:57 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Anotherguest
ScummVM Porter


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 1425
Location: Malmoe, Sweden
 

HQ3 will upscale to x3.. (960x600/720 I thHQ2 would be a better choice. But the performance penalty will probably be high + you need to downscale to 640x360 anyhow. So upscale 320x200/240 to 640x400/640x480 and then render 640x360. Will probably look strange. and be very slow.

I added option to do upscale with no interpolation to increase speed.

Also that piece of code has not been compiled before, since it caused problems in the build chain, not sure if thats still the case, but its not really tested.

Check out how HQ3 works too see what kind of overhead you can expekt (in terms of re-reading memory etc)

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:12 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Anotherguest
ScummVM Porter


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 1425
Location: Malmoe, Sweden
 

And since you mention it, adding the x2 scalers as an option to 320x2xx games .. I guess if it compiles I can include it, even though it might not be as much use for anyone. Smile

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:28 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
kantti



Joined: 10 Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Finland
 

Oh hehe, sorry.. I meant that I'd like to have only the HQ option in graphics rendering, not upscaling. As you said, the amount of RAM used will raise?

On the PC version, the HQ seems to smoothen graphics and the game looks more "anti-aliased" than the original version. That would be good on a small 320x240 screen, because in rendering some pixels will be lost - with HQ, they may be anti-aliased/etc?

The version in your website can't be installed, any other solution?

And now to mention, when I start scummVM on the phone, it has ~40mb free memory. But every second the amount of memory used grows, finally causing the game to crash. I then save and start the game again a few times in hour, but it's a bit annoying - there's no solution for this problem?

Thanks a lot for help Smile

PS. How could I review the source code and test compiling it myself?

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Sep 10, 2009 2:23 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Freddo



Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 281
 

If you smoothen the 320x240 graphics and not upscale it, it will only look more blurry and details will be lost.

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:59 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
Anotherguest
ScummVM Porter


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 1425
Location: Malmoe, Sweden
 

Hi!
- Setup SDK
- Compile my SDL for Symbian
- Compile madlib
- Compile tremor
- Checkout the source from SVN
- Update the perl script in platform\symbian to support your machine
- Run build_all... . pl once (to get the mmp file setup)
- Enter s60v3 folder and build normally

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:34 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Anotherguest
ScummVM Porter


Joined: 30 Oct 2005
Posts: 1425
Location: Malmoe, Sweden
 

Well HQ2/3 and used for upscaling VGA(320x2xx) games in ScummVM. Default is x2. ScummVM also supports plain x2,x3 upscaling, but that does not look as nice. I have tried upscaling and then downscaling. Look different, and is slower.

But of course you can try.

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:38 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Shiranai



Joined: 10 Nov 2005
Posts: 3
 

I've got a problem on my 5800.
When I touch the grey rectangle the menu pops up. But when I close it and try to click something else, the menu keeps popping up again.

 Reply with quote  
Post Sun Oct 04, 2009 11:28 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
Mataku



Joined: 21 Apr 2009
Posts: 196
 

I've added 'fate of Atlantis' to my symbian scummv, and also copied saved games from my PC (saved with win32 1.0.0pre44536) so i can pick up where i left off, but when trying to load them on symbian version, i get INVALID VERSION. Any ideas?

 Reply with quote  
Post Tue Oct 06, 2009 1:55 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
  Display posts from previous:      
Reply to topic

Forum Jump:
 
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2006 phpBB Group
Forum design by ScummVM team, icons by raina
curved edge   curved edge