ScummVM logo Forum Index - ScummVM website - Contact us - Buy Supported Games: GOG.com Rules - Search - Register - Login curved edge
Folder Forum Index > Maemo Port > KQ5 problem
KQ5 problem
  Author    Thread Reply to topic
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
KQ5 problem 

Hey Tarek.

King's Quest V (CD/Windows/English)

I'm stuck on this part.
http://www.mediafire.com/?13ah93bdtms2r7n

After I pick up the wand, the game seems to want to load the next event but nothing seems to happen.

I've tried with versions scummvm_1.4.0-maemo_armel and scummvm_1.5.0~git0785.gf5e945c_armel.

It works just fine though using the Windows XP version of SCUMM so I'm not sure what the problem might be.

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:11 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Location: Waukesha, WI
 

I pick up the wand and there's a pause (hourglass) followed by the bad guy showing up and dialogue ensues. Do I need to go further?

This is in 1.5.0~git0785. I haven't tried in 1.4 yet.

EDIT: tried in both 1.4.0 and scummvm_1.5.0~git0785.gf5e945c_armel. Both work. How far are you getting? Is some file corrupt maybe? What does the console say? (start scummvm from command line)

EDIT2: what I am doing:
Load your save
click on the glowing wand (the hand icon is already picked in your save)
Wait a little bit (10 seconds or so)
Get cutscene

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:43 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
 

I'm doing the exact same.

It changes screens but then just continues to hang with the loading icon.

I can move the cursor as well as go into the main SCUMM menu and that's all.

I've tried 5 times now, waiting a few minutes for it to load each time.

Weird.


WARNING: You are missing a valid 'translations.dat' file. GUI translation wil l not be available!
Keyboard pack 'vkeybd_default' loaded successfully
User picked target 'kq5-cd-win' (gameid 'sci')...
Looking for a plugin supporting this gameid... SCI [SCI0, SCI01, SCI10, SCI 11, SCI32]
Starting 'Sierra SCI Game'
WARNING: SCUMMVM_MIDI environment variable not set, using /dev/sequencer!
WARNING: Cannot open rawmidi device /dev/sequencer - using /dev/null (no musi c will be heard) !



Screenie after waiting five minutes.


 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:31 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Location: Waukesha, WI
 

I cannot reproduce on my n810. The sceen you posted lasts for 2 seconds and then the bad guy teleports in saying "what's going on here?".

Please file a bug report with all of this info and we'll try to figure out what more info is needed.

In the meantime you can take the save into your pc, pass this part, save again, take the save into your n800 and move on.

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:59 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
 

Okay.

Thank you Tarek. Smile

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:23 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Location: Waukesha, WI
 

Please don't forget to log that bug so that I can get help from other devs

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:37 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
 

Sure thing.

I also found this.
http://www.sierrahelp.com/Games/KingsQuest/KQ5Help.html

It's at the very bottom of the page.

This might have something to do it.

 Reply with quote  
Post Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:19 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Location: Waukesha, WI
 

In case it is a memory issue, can you try enabling the virtual memory on your n800?

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:35 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
 

I've had that enabled for quite some time now.

I tried the opposite and attempted to remove it instead.



Maybe my memory card is somehow corrupted.

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:38 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
tsoliman
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Location: Waukesha, WI
 

No it's because it is in-use. It is very hard to disable.

Try recopying the game data files.

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:04 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
 

Okay.

I'll reformat my card on my computer and see if this helps.

Thanks again.

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:12 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
md5
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 2256
Location: Athens, Greece
 

quote:
Originally posted by Smothermunchie
Sure thing.

I also found this.
http://www.sierrahelp.com/Games/KingsQuest/KQ5Help.html

It's at the very bottom of the page.

This might have something to do it.


Sounds like a script bug. Please file a bug report, attaching a saved game of the part where this occurs. Check forum rule 3a for instructions on how to do this
 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:23 am 
 View user's profile Send private message
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
 

I loaded the save in Windows XP, the wizard showed and flew up to the 2nd floor.

At that time you can select the wand, but I saved instead, and took that file back to my N800.

When loading this back on my tablet, I used the wand and turned into a tiger.

The entire event played, but when it was time to use the wand again, it just stuck with the loading icon for the cursor, I could move the cursor around, use the SCUMM menu, and the tiger kept replaying the same growling animations.

So I was stuck once again.


I simply finished the game on my computer and enjoyed the horrible ending. Smile

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:47 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
md5
ScummVM Developer


Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 2256
Location: Athens, Greece
 

quote:
Originally posted by Smothermunchie
I loaded the save in Windows XP, the wizard showed and flew up to the 2nd floor.

At that time you can select the wand, but I saved instead, and took that file back to my N800.

When loading this back on my tablet, I used the wand and turned into a tiger.

The entire event played, but when it was time to use the wand again, it just stuck with the loading icon for the cursor, I could move the cursor around, use the SCUMM menu, and the tiger kept replaying the same growling animations.

So I was stuck once again.


I simply finished the game on my computer and enjoyed the horrible ending. Smile


Understandable, but we really can't do anything about these if you don't provide a bug report with a saved game Smile

Judging from the screenshot, this is the CD version, right?
 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:13 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
Smothermunchie



Joined: 30 Mar 2007
Posts: 96
 

Yeah.

It's from the King's Quest collection that you can get on Amazon.

It's weird though that Tarek and I both run Maemo 4, and his side works, so I still need should first check if I somehow goosed my memory card.

If that's not it, I'll submit the bug late tonight.

Cheers. Smile

 Reply with quote  
Post Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:19 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message
  Display posts from previous:      
Reply to topic

Forum Jump:
 



Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2006 phpBB Group
Forum design by ScummVM team, icons by raina
curved edge   curved edge